kwaterunek komunalny

English translation: council housing

17:43 Dec 2, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: kwaterunek komunalny
W przeszłości budynek był przeznaczony dla kwaterunku komunalnego
Barbara S21
Poland
English translation:council housing
Explanation:
in the UK
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1council housing
Joanna Carroll
3public housing/social housing
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2subsidized housing / affordable housing
geopiet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
council housing


Explanation:
in the UK

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: This is your bailiwick.
39 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public housing/social housing


Explanation:
Public housing may be a form of housing tenure in which the property is owned by a government authority, which may be central or local. Social housing is an umbrella term referring to rental housing which may be owned and managed by the state, by non-profit organizations, or by a combination of the two, usually with the aim of providing affordable housing. Social housing can also be seen as a potential remedy to housing inequality. Some social housing organizations construct for purchase, particularly in Spain and to an extent elsewhere.

See the entries for individual countries.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_housing

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1046

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subsidized housing / affordable housing


Explanation:
Mieszkanie komunalne to własność gminna, a prawo do zamieszkania w nim otrzymują osoby, spełniające określone kryteria. Przyznanie lokalu jest specyficzną formą pomocy społecznej. - https://www.morizon.pl/blog/mieszkanie-komunalne-poradnik/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 388




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search