Zarząd Gminy

English translation: Borough Government

20:10 Nov 30, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: Zarząd Gminy
Uchwała Zarządu Gminy Warszawa Centrum
Barbara S21
Poland
English translation:Borough Government
Explanation:
Warszawa-Centrum Borough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-11-30 20:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mokotowska Fundacja Warszawianka - Wodny Park Foundation was established in 1996 by representatives of the Warszawianka Sports Club, the Warsaw Centrum Borough Government Office and the Warsaw Mokotow District Government Office. - http://www.wodnypark.com.pl/en_en/about-foundation.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-11-30 20:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dlatego też, 10 grudnia 1996 roku została powołana do życia Mokotowska Fundacja Warszawianka - Wodny Park, ustanowiona przez przedstawicieli Klubu Sportowego Warszawianka, Urzędu Gminy Warszawa Centrum oraz Urzędu Dzielnicy Warszawa Mokotów. - http://www.wodnypark.com.pl/o-fundacji/historia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-11-30 20:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borough and community government

New York City is composed of five boroughs or counties, collectively comprising 59 community districts - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Government_of_New_York_City#Bo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2017-11-30 20:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each borough has a borough president, and the borough government operates out of a borough hall like a city hall that most people associate with city officials. - https://www.longislandexchange.com/new-york-city/five-boroug...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Borough Government
geopiet
3Warsaw Centrum District Administration
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Township (Gmina) Administration
Darius Saczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
Gmina Warszawa-Centrum
geopiet

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Township (Gmina) Administration


Explanation:
P

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 871

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Warsaw Centrum District Administration


Explanation:
Until 1994, there were 7 districts in Warsaw: Śródmieście, Praga Północ, Praga Południe, Żoliborz, Wola, Ochota, and Mokotów. Between 1994 and 2002, there were 11 districts: Centrum, Białołęka, Targówek, Rembertów, Wawer, Wilanów, Ursynów, Włochy, Ursus, Bemowo, and Bielany. In 2002, the town Wesoła was incorporated and the territorial division of Warsaw was established as follows:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warsaw#Districts

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1046

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Borough Government


Explanation:
Warszawa-Centrum Borough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-11-30 20:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mokotowska Fundacja Warszawianka - Wodny Park Foundation was established in 1996 by representatives of the Warszawianka Sports Club, the Warsaw Centrum Borough Government Office and the Warsaw Mokotow District Government Office. - http://www.wodnypark.com.pl/en_en/about-foundation.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-11-30 20:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dlatego też, 10 grudnia 1996 roku została powołana do życia Mokotowska Fundacja Warszawianka - Wodny Park, ustanowiona przez przedstawicieli Klubu Sportowego Warszawianka, Urzędu Gminy Warszawa Centrum oraz Urzędu Dzielnicy Warszawa Mokotów. - http://www.wodnypark.com.pl/o-fundacji/historia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-11-30 20:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borough and community government

New York City is composed of five boroughs or counties, collectively comprising 59 community districts - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Government_of_New_York_City#Bo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2017-11-30 20:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each borough has a borough president, and the borough government operates out of a borough hall like a city hall that most people associate with city officials. - https://www.longislandexchange.com/new-york-city/five-boroug...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 388




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Gmina Warszawa-Centrum

Reference information:
– dawna gmina miejska (tzw. gmina warszawska) istniejąca w latach 1994-2002 w woj. stołecznym warszawskim i następnie mazowieckim. Siedziba gminy znajdowała się w Warszawie. Gmina obejmowała 7 obecnych dzielnic, położonych centralnie: Mokotów, Ochota, Praga-Południe, Praga-Północ, Śródmieście, Wola, Żoliborz. - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gmina_Warszawa-Centrum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-11-30 20:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gmina stanowiła jedną z siedmiu (ośmiu po utworzeniu w 1993 roku gminy Warszawa-Ursus) gmin warszawskich; był to jedyny przypadek w Polsce by gminy miejskie nie były osobnymi miastami, lecz łącznie tworzyły jedno miasto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2017-11-30 20:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Between 1994 and 2002 Warsaw was a municipal association of 11 boroughs (gminas) with the largest central borough (Warszawa-Centrum). - https://www.espon.eu/sites/default/files/attachments/BestMet... - pages 25, 26

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 388




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search