FO

English translation: Fines Office

21:15 Nov 16, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Memorandum of an Entry en
Polish term or phrase: FO
FO
Fined 260 funtów.

Taki kontekst. F to pewnie fine, a reszta, skąd wziąć te skróty?
Xeena
English translation:Fines Office
Explanation:
What if I cannot afford the repayments ordered?
You may find that you cannot afford to pay the amounts ordered for a reason, such as a drop in income, multiple debts, a relationship breakdown, a new baby or due to illness.

Write to the fines office at the court which holds the fine. Tell them about your situation and make an offer of repayment. It is also very helpful to enclose a copy of your budget.
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fines Office
Dominika Schoenborn
4Financial Organization, Foreign Office
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial Organization, Foreign Office


Explanation:
do you trying to translate the programmer codes???

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fines Office


Explanation:
What if I cannot afford the repayments ordered?
You may find that you cannot afford to pay the amounts ordered for a reason, such as a drop in income, multiple debts, a relationship breakdown, a new baby or due to illness.

Write to the fines office at the court which holds the fine. Tell them about your situation and make an offer of repayment. It is also very helpful to enclose a copy of your budget.

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search