Nieusprawiedliwione niestawiennictwo

English translation: unjustified/unexcused failure to appear

09:22 Mar 30, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court
Polish term or phrase: Nieusprawiedliwione niestawiennictwo
W przypadku nieusprawiedliwionego niestawiennictwa oskarżonego, sąd jest uprawniony.....
Milady P
Poland
English translation:unjustified/unexcused failure to appear
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1when the defendant fails to appear without a reasonable excuse
Dominika Schoenborn
4 +1unjustified/unexcused failure to appear
Karol Kawczyński
Summary of reference entries provided
failure to appear
geopiet

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unjustified/unexcused failure to appear


Explanation:
hth

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when the defendant fails to appear without a reasonable excuse


Explanation:
propozycja z UK

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
2 hrs




Reference comments


43 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: failure to appear

Reference information:
Art. 382. KPK
Nieusprawiedliwione niestawiennictwo oskarżonego na rozprawę

W razie nieusprawiedliwionego niestawiennictwa oskarżonego, którego obecność jest obowiązkowa, przewodniczący zarządza jego natychmiastowe zatrzymanie i doprowadzenie lub przerywa w tym celu rozprawę albo też sąd ją odracza. - http://www.lexlege.pl/kpk/art-382/

---------

If the accused does not attend court on the date and time allocated, or fails to comply with the conditions set for bail, the accused's bail will be cancelled and the bail money will be forfeited to the State, unless the accused can give the court good reasons why s/he failed to appear or to comply with the conditions. Where the accused failed to appear in court, a warrant of arrest will be issued. - http://legal-eagle.co.za/index.php/legal-guides/bail

----------

(b) Every summons shall inform the accused that failure to appear at the stated time, place, and court may result in his arrest and shall constitute a separate offense for which he may be prosecuted. - https://courts.arkansas.gov/rules-and-administrative-orders/...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mike23
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search