doprowadzić oskarżonego z aresztu śledczego

English translation: produce a defendant/prisoner in court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:doprowadzić oskarżonego z aresztu śledczego
English translation:produce a defendant/prisoner in court

20:06 Nov 29, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-12-03 17:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: doprowadzić oskarżonego z aresztu śledczego
doprowadzić oskarżonego z aresztu śledczego na rozprawę
investigator (X)
Poland
produce a defendant/prisoner in court
Explanation:
5 Production of a prisoner for the purpose of attending court
5.1 When a prisoner is required to be produced for the intention of appearing at Court and no other reason a specific prisoner production form must be used a copy of this form is attached to this policy.

Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1produce a defendant/prisoner in court
Dominika Schoenborn
5To be taken to court in custody
Monika Sojka
4 +1produce a defendant before the court
Ewa Dabrowska
4to bring the accused form a holding cell (jail) to court
LilianNekipelov
3to bring the accused before the court
geopiet
3escort the accused from the investigative) detention center
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escort the accused from the investigative) detention center


Explanation:
This is how it translates to me.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: Yes, escort is good too -- as to the detention center -- it depends. There is not that much context.
7 mins
  -> Thank you. Lilian. We do the best with what we've got. Detention is a holding place, general enough to describe the category.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring the accused form a holding cell (jail) to court


Explanation:
This should be right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-29 21:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escort -- if you mean the action of bringing rather than the result.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-29 21:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean the physical building -- then to the courthouse.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produce a defendant before the court


Explanation:
władze więzienia otrzymują "production order" i muszą doprowadzić oskarżonego z aresztu do sądu; tak się mówi w UK
PDF]
Bond Form - State of South Dakota
ujs.sd.gov/media/fifthcircuit/Bond_form.pdf‎
You are directed to produce the defendant before the appropriate magistrate or judge at the time and place specified above, if the defendant is still in your ...

Section 2A:15-43 - Production of defendant to give bail :: 2013 New ...
law.justia.com/codes/new-jersey/2013/title-2a/section-2a-15-43‎
... of the arrest or at any time thereafter before judgment in the action, if requested so to do, produce the defendant before the court in order that he may give bail, ...
Ukiah Daily Journal › 7 January 1981 › Page 4 - Newspapers.com
www.newspapers.com/newspage/416688/
"Under present regulations, 'because of the prison guards' 'dispute, police do not have to produce a defendant in court," McGill said after his two-hour meeting ...
Indiana Code 35-33-10 - State of Indiana
www.in.gov/legislative/ic/2010/title35/ar33/ch10.html
... enforcement officer to produce the defendant before the court for prosecution. .... that he has the right to demand legal counsel; and if the prisoner, his friends, ...
STATE v. LITTLE | Leagle.com
www.leagle.com/decision/1955864205Or659_1831
... then confined as a prisoner in the Oregon state penitentiary, claimed that he .... state penitentiary to produce the defendant before the court for the purposes of ...

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Sojka: Tak jest, ja zle zrozumialam pytanie
56 mins

neutral  LilianNekipelov: Not necessarily -- where do you have the jail part? You can produce someone who is not incarcerated.
12 hrs
  -> in the UK it is clear that if someone if produceed, they are on remand, I can see on the Internet that it may not necessarily be so in the USA.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produce a defendant/prisoner in court


Explanation:
5 Production of a prisoner for the purpose of attending court
5.1 When a prisoner is required to be produced for the intention of appearing at Court and no other reason a specific prisoner production form must be used a copy of this form is attached to this policy.



Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska: great minds think alike:)
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To be taken to court in custody


Explanation:
Kiedy Oskarzonym odpowiada z aresztu (is on remand)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-29 22:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, zle zrozumialam pytanie

Monika Sojka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LilianNekipelov: No. sorry.
45 mins

agree  Ewa Dabrowska: twoja odpowiedź też jest dobra, tylko tak powiedziałoby się, kiedy policja doprowadza kogoś, a moja odpowiedz - kiedy ktoś przyjeżdża z więziennego aresztu
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to bring the accused before the court


Explanation:
If the accused is to be brought before the court, the magistrate will specify the law enforcement agency that is put in charge of serving the order - http://www.uswarrants.org/utah

-------------

in any other case kept in custody,

until a date set by the judicial officer that is not more than 7 days after the date on which the order was made at which time the accused is to be brought before the court stated in the order. - http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/wa/consol_act/cliaa199633...

--------------




geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 392




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search