orzeczony prawomocnym wyrokiem sądu

English translation: ruled by a legally-binding decision of the court

15:33 Oct 28, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procedura wydawania praw jazdy
Polish term or phrase: orzeczony prawomocnym wyrokiem sądu
Dotyczy procedury wydawania praw jazdy.

(...) Ilekroć w rozporządzeniu jest mowa o zakazie, rozumie się przez to decyzję administracyjną o zatrzymaniu prawa jazdy lub pozwolenia, cofnięciu uprawnienia do kierowania pojazdami albo orzeczony prawomocnym wyrokiem sądu zakaz prowadzenia pojazdów;
tabor
Poland
English translation:ruled by a legally-binding decision of the court
Explanation:
może tak
Selected response from:

elutek
Poland
Grading comment
: )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ruled by a legally-binding decision of the court
elutek
4(or) required by a final judgment of a court
TechLawDC
4...or disqulification imposed by the court
Dominika Schoenborn
2handed down as an [lawful] order of the court
geopiet


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
handed down as an [lawful] order of the court


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/eHJUV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-10-28 16:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(3) operates a motor vehicle in violation of an order of the commissioners court entered under this subchapter; or. (4) otherwise violates this subchapter. - http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/SOTWDocs/TN/htm/TN.251...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-10-28 16:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

60-4,109.
Operating motor vehicle during period of suspension, revocation, or impoundment; city or village ordinance; penalties.
(1) Upon conviction of any person in any court within this state of a violation of any city or village ordinance pertaining to the operation of a motor vehicle by such person during any period that he or she is subject to a court order not to operate any motor vehicle for any purpose or during any period that his or her operator's license has been revoked or impounded pursuant to any law of this state, such person shall - http://statutes.laws.com/nebraska/Chapter60/60-4_109

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 388
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję bardzo


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...or disqulification imposed by the court


Explanation:
or disqualification ordered upon sentence

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruled by a legally-binding decision of the court


Explanation:
może tak

elutek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
: )
Notes to answerer
Asker: wielkie dzięki elutku


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Z tym, że "legally" jest raczej zbędne (jeśli już to bez łącznika - nie stawiamy ich między przysłówkiem a czasownikiem).
3 days 1 hr
  -> dzięki:) łącznik - racja, racja, jakoś tak z rozpędu... legally chyba jednak powinno być (prawomocny)

neutral  TechLawDC: Caution: This is extremely unidiomatic (indeed unheard-of) in English.
10 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(or) required by a final judgment of a court


Explanation:
Alternative: (or) required by a final decision of a court.
Alternative 2 (much less preferred): (or) required by a final order of a court.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search