powoływać się

English translation: invoke

18:41 Nov 29, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / matrimonial agreements
Polish term or phrase: powoływać się
Umowa Majątkowa Małżeńska

artykuł 47 paragraf 2 Polskiego Kodeksu Rodzinnego i Opiekuńczego
....strony mogą powoływać się względem osób trzecich na wyłączenie wspólności tylko wtedy, gdy zawarcie tego rodzaju umowy było tym osobom wiadome.
kademi
English translation:invoke
Explanation:
Z doświadczenia i wg najnowszego tłumaczenia KRiO Becka:

Article 47: Invoking an agreement against third parties


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2011-11-29 18:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: przy czym w samej treści artykułu jest to sparafrazowane:
Spouses may bring claims against other parties on an agreement on marital property, if its conclusion and nature were known to the parties.
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1invoke
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
3invoke
Andrzej Glazek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoke


Explanation:
Z doświadczenia i wg najnowszego tłumaczenia KRiO Becka:

Article 47: Invoking an agreement against third parties


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2011-11-29 18:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: przy czym w samej treści artykułu jest to sparafrazowane:
Spouses may bring claims against other parties on an agreement on marital property, if its conclusion and nature were known to the parties.

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paweł Szczepański
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invoke


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Nieco podobnie do takiego np. zdania:
"According to the plaintiffs, there is no question of invoking any Arbitration clause as against the second plaintiff."
http://www.indiankanoon.org/doc/441292/
(wyrok indyjski, ale użycie raczej dobre)

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search