społeczny kurator sądowy

English translation: court-appointed guardian

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:społeczny kurator sądowy
English translation:court-appointed guardian
Entered by: Aleksandra Hetmańczyk

13:46 Jun 29, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: społeczny kurator sądowy
społeczny kurator sądowy wykonujący orzeczenia w sprawach rodzinnych i nieletnich w zespole kuratorskiej służby sądowej sądu rejonowego.

Czy "court-appointed social worker" byłoby ok w tym kontekście?
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
court-appointed guardian
Explanation:
Guardianship is established by a court order. The court grants the guardian authority and responsibility to act on behalf of another person. The relationship is fiduciary, which means that the guardian is obliged to act in the best interests of the ward. The court supervises the guardian to assure proper actions on behalf of the ward. An individual may serve as guardian of a minor or of an incapacitated person. For a minor, the court considers which individual’s appointment will be in the best interest of the minor.

http://guardianships.uslegal.com/court-appointed-guardian/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-29 15:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W opiece socjalnej nad dziećmi czasami występuje też "caseworker", czyli "opiekun społeczny", który jest odpowiedzialny przed sądem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2011-07-02 00:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Istnieje jeszcze taka pozycja w US jak Court Appointed Special Advocate, którzy są właśnie woluntariuszami (CASA)

The Child Advocate Program

In 1978, a Dependency Court Judge in Seattle was concerned about having to make critical decisions regarding the children under his protection without enough information as to the best interests of the child, so he conceived of the idea of having trained volunteers from the community assigned a single child to work with and provide detailed information and recommendations to the court. The volunteer would essentially be an agent of the court to watch out for the best interests of the child. That was the start of the “Court-Appointed Special Advocate” (CASA) program, nicknamed Child Advocates

Today there are nearly 1000 CASA programs in communities nationwide, serving nearly 300,000 kids. The goal is to have an advocate representing every child in the system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2011-07-18 14:07:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dzięuję:)
Selected response from:

Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4court-appointed volunteer guardian
Polangmar
3court-appointed guardian
Dorota Madrzyk
3community probation officer
Katarzyna Gelger
3volunteer probation officer
IRA100


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volunteer probation officer


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 min (2011-06-29 14:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://temp.faulknercircuitcourt4com.officelive.com/vpo.aspx

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ale tutaj chodzi o sprawy rodzinne, a nie karne.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter80: jeśli społeczny oznacza, ze robi to bez wynagr.
2 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: Kuratorzy dzielą się na tych, którzy pracują na etacie – są to kuratorzy zawodowi oraz na takich, którzy mają własną pracę lub jej nie mają i społecznie, lecz za pieniądze zajmują się kuratelą... http://tinyurl.com/6434ngp Tak więc nie jest to "officer".
2 days 5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community probation officer


Explanation:
propozycja

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court-appointed volunteer guardian


Explanation:
Kuratorzy sądowi dzielą się na zawodowych i społecznych, więc tę "społeczność" trzeba oddać w tłumaczeniu.

As a court-appointed volunteer guardian for two wards [≈ podopieczni] with no families of their own, Patricia Obert oversaw some of their health needs and signed their...
http://tinyurl.com/6jy9cke

Zajęcie kuratora społecznego polega na tym, że spotyka się on z dozorowanym co najmniej raz w miesiącu i rozlicza za obowiązki wymienione w wyroku sądu. A więc np.: płacenie grzywny, znalezienie pracy, płacenie alimentów, powstrzymywanie się od alkoholu. Potem, końcem miesiąca relacjonuje swoje ustalenia w sprawozdaniu, które przekazuje kuratorowi zawodowemu.
http://specbabka.pl/spoleczny-kurator-sadowy

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4388288

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorota Madrzyk: No tak ale wolontariusz jest nieopłacany a kurator społeczny dostaje minimalną stawkę. Także wydaje mi się że dodanie "volunteer" to uprzednio proponowanej propozcji tutaj nie bardzo pasuje. a person who performs a service willingly and without pay
3 hrs
  -> Kto powiedział, że wolontariusz musi być nieopłacany? - proszę spojrzeć: http://tinyurl.com/6coeexb . W rzeczywistości tzw. ochotnicy przeważnie dostają zapłatę, często zakamuflowaną jako (zryczałtowany) zwrot kosztów (utrzymania), czy pod nazwą "dieta".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court-appointed guardian


Explanation:
Guardianship is established by a court order. The court grants the guardian authority and responsibility to act on behalf of another person. The relationship is fiduciary, which means that the guardian is obliged to act in the best interests of the ward. The court supervises the guardian to assure proper actions on behalf of the ward. An individual may serve as guardian of a minor or of an incapacitated person. For a minor, the court considers which individual’s appointment will be in the best interest of the minor.

http://guardianships.uslegal.com/court-appointed-guardian/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-29 15:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W opiece socjalnej nad dziećmi czasami występuje też "caseworker", czyli "opiekun społeczny", który jest odpowiedzialny przed sądem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2011-07-02 00:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Istnieje jeszcze taka pozycja w US jak Court Appointed Special Advocate, którzy są właśnie woluntariuszami (CASA)

The Child Advocate Program

In 1978, a Dependency Court Judge in Seattle was concerned about having to make critical decisions regarding the children under his protection without enough information as to the best interests of the child, so he conceived of the idea of having trained volunteers from the community assigned a single child to work with and provide detailed information and recommendations to the court. The volunteer would essentially be an agent of the court to watch out for the best interests of the child. That was the start of the “Court-Appointed Special Advocate” (CASA) program, nicknamed Child Advocates

Today there are nearly 1000 CASA programs in communities nationwide, serving nearly 300,000 kids. The goal is to have an advocate representing every child in the system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2011-07-18 14:07:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dzięuję:)

Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To jest po prostu kurator sądowy - a potrzebne jest rozróżnienie między zawodowym kuratorem sądowym a społecznym kuratorem sądowym.
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search