karalność za fałszywe zeznanie lub oskarżenie

English translation: conviction for making a false statement or accusation

17:37 Sep 29, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: karalność za fałszywe zeznanie lub oskarżenie
Chciałam się upewnić, czy powyższe można prztłumaczyć następująco: criminal record for giving false statement or accusation?
Xeena
English translation:conviction for making a false statement or accusation
Explanation:
rozumiem, że chodzi o to, że ktoś był karany za powyższe
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conviction for making a false statement or accusation
Dominika Schoenborn
3conviction under criminal defamation statutes/ laws
geopiet


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conviction for making a false statement or accusation


Explanation:
rozumiem, że chodzi o to, że ktoś był karany za powyższe


Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conviction under criminal defamation statutes/ laws


Explanation:
Defamation (Libel and Slander) (back to top)

Defamation (libel and slander) is generally defined to mean a false statement that harms an individual's reputation and exposes the individual to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy (censure), or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation. If the false statement is “published” in print or through broadcast media, such as radio or TV, it is called libel. If the false statement is orally spoken, it is called slander.

http://www.helmerfriedman.com/other_legal.htm

-------------------

Although it is not widely used, between 1965 and 2004, 16 individuals were convicted under criminal defamation statutes in the United States, nine of which resulted in sentences of imprisonment - http://works.bepress.com/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1005&co... - page 13.



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 392




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search