karta karna

English translation: conviction record (file)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:karta karna
English translation:conviction record (file)
Entered by: Polangmar

21:06 Jun 8, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: karta karna
Tak jak np. tu:

,,Karta karna

Informacje o skazanych umieszcza się w rejestrze na podstawie karty karnej sporządzonej przez sąd lub prokuratora. Sąd zobowiązany jest zaraz po uprawomocnieniu się orzeczenia, przesłać kartę karną do rejestru. W przypadku orzeczenia kary pozbawienia wolności poniżej sześciu miesięcy lub łagodniejszej, w sprawie o przestępstwa ścigane z oskarżenia prywatnego, skazany traktowany jest jako niekarany - wyrok nie podlega rejestracji.''
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
conviction record (file)
Explanation:
Instytucja zatarcia skazania powoduje uznanie skazania za niebyłe. Oznacza to, że osoba, co do której nastąpiło skazanie, jest uważana za niekaraną, a z zatartego skazania nie można wyciągnąć żadnych skutków prawnych (jest to przykład fikcji prawnej). Z Krajowego Rejestru Karnego jest usuwana karta karna. Tak więc osoba, wobec której zastosowano zatarcie skazania może w stosunkach prawnych występować jako niekarana.
(...)
Skazany może zgłosić do sądu wniosek o zatarcie skazania po upływie 3 lat od wykonania darowania albo przedawnienia wykonania kary (art. 107 par. 4 k.k.).
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zatarcie_skazania

In some jurisdictions, all records on file within any court, detention or correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency concerning a person's detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an offense within the criminal justice system can be expunged. Each state sets its own guidelines for what records can be expunged, or for whether expungements are available at all. The petitioner requesting an expungement of all or part of their record will have to complete forms and instructions to submit to the appropriate authority.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expungement

For adults, arrest and conviction records usually aren't automatically expunged or sealed after a period of years.
http://tinyurl.com/3xtc4z2
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conviction record (file)
Polangmar
3criminal record card
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
2„rap” sheet / record of arrest and prosecution
geopiet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criminal record card


Explanation:
propozycja

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Tu chodzi konkretnie o informacje na temat skazań - "criminal record" jest wieloznaczne: while in others it also includes arrests, charges dismissed, charges pending and even charges of which the individual has been acquitted. http://je.pl/phrk
26 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conviction record (file)


Explanation:
Instytucja zatarcia skazania powoduje uznanie skazania za niebyłe. Oznacza to, że osoba, co do której nastąpiło skazanie, jest uważana za niekaraną, a z zatartego skazania nie można wyciągnąć żadnych skutków prawnych (jest to przykład fikcji prawnej). Z Krajowego Rejestru Karnego jest usuwana karta karna. Tak więc osoba, wobec której zastosowano zatarcie skazania może w stosunkach prawnych występować jako niekarana.
(...)
Skazany może zgłosić do sądu wniosek o zatarcie skazania po upływie 3 lat od wykonania darowania albo przedawnienia wykonania kary (art. 107 par. 4 k.k.).
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zatarcie_skazania

In some jurisdictions, all records on file within any court, detention or correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency concerning a person's detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an offense within the criminal justice system can be expunged. Each state sets its own guidelines for what records can be expunged, or for whether expungements are available at all. The petitioner requesting an expungement of all or part of their record will have to complete forms and instructions to submit to the appropriate authority.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expungement

For adults, arrest and conviction records usually aren't automatically expunged or sealed after a period of years.
http://tinyurl.com/3xtc4z2

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: record of conviction - w innych krajach jest inaczej, ale w karcie karnej znajduje sie wlasnie informacja o skazaniu, podpisana przez sedziego.http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:5P3GtMtkvMMJ:isap....
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
„rap” sheet / record of arrest and prosecution


Explanation:
What is a “rap sheet”?

Anyone who has ever been arrested and fingerprinted, probably has a State “rap sheet.”
Rap sheet is an acronym for record of arrest and prosecution. It is a report of arrests and
the outcomes from each arrest (dispositions) for adults and in some cases juveniles that is
maintained on a criminal record database system.

http://www.hirenetwork.org/pdfs/WorkingAhead/3Chapte2.pdf

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 392




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search