zakaz dowodowy

English translation: inadmissibility in evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakaz dowodowy
English translation:inadmissibility in evidence
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

09:51 Oct 12, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: zakaz dowodowy
http://studia.beta.korba.pl/sciagi/prawo/1,3392,606,art.html
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Nonadmissibility in evidence
Explanation:
Paiva! Hopefully, this will do.
Selected response from:

Bartosz Rogowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Nonadmissibility in evidence
Bartosz Rogowski
5exclusionary rule
Elzbieta Pulawska
2 +1evidence ban
Ewelina Hoare


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nonadmissibility in evidence


Explanation:
Paiva! Hopefully, this will do.


    Reference: http://law.justia.com/us/cfr/title15/15-2.1.1.1.6.0.1.13.htm...
Bartosz Rogowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska: może się pośpieszyłam, powinno być" INadmissability"
27 mins
  -> Dzięki, pewnie może być i tak, i tak.

agree  Khrystene (X): Also prefer inadmissab-le/-ility
47 mins

agree  Polangmar: inadmissibility of evidence
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidence ban


Explanation:
google it, there are many examples

Ewelina Hoare
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
11 hrs
  -> thank you

2365 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusionary rule


Explanation:
The exclusionary rule is a legal principle in the United States, under constitutional law, which holds that evidence collected or analyzed in violation of the defendant's constitutional rights is sometimes inadmissible for a criminal prosecution in a court of law.

Elzbieta Pulawska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search