opłata skarbowa

English translation: stamp duty

12:11 Aug 11, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: opłata skarbowa
Akt małżeństwa
masz1
English translation:stamp duty
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-08-11 12:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie cierpię zawieszającego się połączenia !#!$@!%!
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stamp duty
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
5 +2treasury fee
Stuart Dowell
4 +2stamp duty
Polangmar
5Stamp Duty UK/ US check the link
alabudzki
5stamp duty
Tomasz Lubera


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treasury fee


Explanation:
imo

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bartat
50 mins

agree  Antonina Erena
56 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stamp duty


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-08-11 12:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie cierpię zawieszającego się połączenia !#!$@!%!

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
15 mins
  ->  Dziękuję :-)

agree  Darius Saczuk
3 hrs
  ->  Dziękuję :-)

agree  babetka
23 hrs
  ->  Dziękuję :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stamp duty


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-08-11 12:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/733976

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-11 15:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Też tutaj: http://proz.com/kudoz/726600 .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-11 15:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może więc dobrym rozwiązaniem będzie:
- administrative fee

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
20 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Darius Saczuk
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

443 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stamp duty


Explanation:
właśnie tak nazywa się opłata za dokument (en.wiki: podatek/oplata nakładany na dokumenty...)

Tomasz Lubera
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1026 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stamp Duty UK/ US check the link


Explanation:
Stamp Duty is a British term for any fee on various documents, in American English there are several terms. Please, look up the link. The British term is not common in the American English. Though it would be understood. This link might help you find the right term. Dziekuje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1026 days (2012-06-02 23:56:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Treasury Fee sound like a good term, but still check the link for more. I have never encounter Stamp Duty in the U.S. judicial nomenclature. Also read this: http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2011050303595...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1026 days (2012-06-03 00:04:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

encountered


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamp_duty
alabudzki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search