toczyć się

English translation: to be pending

17:31 Jun 11, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / terminologia prawniczo-sądowa
Polish term or phrase: toczyć się
...w Sądzie Okręgowym toczy się sprawa rozwodowa małżeństwa X.

Pismo od polskiego adwokata do sądu w W. Brytanii.
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
English translation:to be pending
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...
Selected response from:

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be pending
Magdalena Psiuk
5 +1is being heard
Dominika Schoenborn
4proceeds
A.G.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is being heard


Explanation:
j.w.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 min (2009-06-11 17:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From 29 to 31 October the highest court in the UK, the Appellate Committee of the House of Lords, will be hearing the case of R (Hilal Abdul Razzaq Ali Al-Jedda) v Secretary of State for Defence.

The case being heard by the House of Lords is one of a number of cases in which the UK government has argued that its human rights obligations under UK law and international treaties (including the obligation to respect the right to liberty) do not apply to the conduct of its military forces overseas. In the current case the UK is arguing that the terms of the UN Security Council resolutions under which the MNF in Iraq operates should override the UK's obligations under the European Convention on Human Rights.

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewelina Glowienka
8 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceeds


Explanation:
The court will attempt to maintain the status quo while the divorce case proceeds and insure that the parties' expenses are being paid and that the mortgage ...
www.jgoldblattlawfirm.com/PracticeAreas/NJ-Divorce-in-Nutsh...

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be pending


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malina9: Tak, a divorce case is pending
5 hrs

agree  Simon Cygielski
18 hrs

agree  Joanna Rączka: tak się stosuje w orzeczeniach, n.p. ETS-u
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search