powołać dowód z opinii biegłego

English translation: the court has decided to admit expert witness evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:powołać dowód z opinii biegłego
English translation:the court has decided to admit expert witness evidence
Entered by: linguamatic

09:18 Mar 24, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court
Polish term or phrase: powołać dowód z opinii biegłego
Sąd postanowił powołać dowów z opinii biegłego
linguamatic
Poland
the court has decided to admit expert witness evidence
Explanation:
propozycja
jeżeli ma zeznawać to można napisać "call an expert witness to give evidence" lub jeżeli sąd ma się opierać na opinii biegłego na piśmie, można napisać "rely on expert witness statement"
tak przynajmniej jest to wyrażone w UK
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
podoba mi się. dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the court has decided to admit expert witness evidence
Dominika Schoenborn
4to invoke forensic evidence
Teresa Pelka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to invoke forensic evidence


Explanation:
or: forensic specialist/expert/scientist evidence; links below


    Reference: http://www.computerforensicevidencesolutions.com/
    Reference: http://www.forensic-evidence.com/site/EVID/EL_DNAerror.html
Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the court has decided to admit expert witness evidence


Explanation:
propozycja
jeżeli ma zeznawać to można napisać "call an expert witness to give evidence" lub jeżeli sąd ma się opierać na opinii biegłego na piśmie, można napisać "rely on expert witness statement"
tak przynajmniej jest to wyrażone w UK


Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
podoba mi się. dziękuję :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search