przedmiotowa transakcja

English translation: this/the subject-matter/foregoing transaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przedmiotowa transakcja
English translation:this/the subject-matter/foregoing transaction
Entered by: kabi23

22:13 Oct 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: przedmiotowa transakcja
zorganizowanie przedmiotowej transakcji
kabi23
Poland
this/the/subject-matter/foregoing transaction
Explanation:
w zależności od kontekstu i upodobań ;-)
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4this/the/subject-matter/foregoing transaction
Adam Lankamer
4transaction in question
JZoidberg
3said transaction
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this/the/subject-matter/foregoing transaction


Explanation:
w zależności od kontekstu i upodobań ;-)

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Cole: This/the is OK, but "subject matter" is not used adjectivally
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
said transaction


Explanation:
Tak też pewnie można.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 875

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction in question


Explanation:
a może tak?

The transaction in question is the $6.8 billion acquisition by Dubai Ports World of the British P&O shipping company, to become the world's third largest port-operator.

http://www.time.com/time/nation/article/0,8599,1161466,00.ht...

JZoidberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search