prawo do kultywowania pamięci zmarłych

English translation: right to perpetuate the memory of the deceased/dead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prawo do kultywowania pamięci zmarłych
English translation:right to perpetuate the memory of the deceased/dead
Entered by: Piotr Mleczko

10:45 Aug 21, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: prawo do kultywowania pamięci zmarłych
jedno z uprawnień przyznawanych na mocy ustawy o cmentarzach. jak to sprawnie ująć po angielsku?
Piotr Mleczko
Poland
right to perpetuate the memory of the deceased/dead
Explanation:
Propozycja.

http://tinyurl.com/5jobm5
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4righ to honor (the memory of) the deceased
Monika Kasińska
3right to perpetuate the memory of the deceased/dead
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right to perpetuate the memory of the deceased/dead


Explanation:
Propozycja.

http://tinyurl.com/5jobm5

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
righ to honor (the memory of) the deceased


Explanation:
"Tsars and slaves, the intelligent and the obtuse, publicans and pharisees all have an identical legal and moral right to honor the memory of the deceased as they see fit, without regard for anyone else’s opinion and without the fear of hindering one another."

http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Anton_Chekhov

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-21 14:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W zasadzie to ten nawias, który dałam, jest zbędny.

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search