przedmiotowe prawo jazdy

English translation: the said driving licence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przedmiotowe prawo jazdy
English translation:the said driving licence
Entered by: K S (X)

19:55 Aug 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: przedmiotowe prawo jazdy
pierwszy raz spotykam się z taką nazwą, zwłaszcza, że w Polsce nigdy przedmiotowego ani nie przedmiotowego prawa jazdy nie posiadałam. Czy chodzi to w formie książeczki. Zdanie jest takie:


Przedmiotowe prawo jazdy przechowywane jest w aktach kierowcy, ponieważ zostało wymienione na prawo jazdy obowiązujące w Wielkiej Brytanii.
K S (X)
United Kingdom
the said driving licence
Explanation:
m
Selected response from:

makawa
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the said driving licence
makawa
5 +3driving licence in question
Michal Berski
4the subject driver's license
Monika Kasińska
4above-mentioned/referenced driving licence
Polangmar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above-mentioned/referenced driving licence


Explanation:
Przedmiotowe = odnośne

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
driving licence in question


Explanation:
inaczej dane prawo jazdy

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
23 mins

agree  skisteeps
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the said driving licence


Explanation:
m

makawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
7 mins

agree  PanPeter80: moze wystarczyłoby 'the driving licence', wyraz 'przedmiotowe' nadgorliwością biurokratyczną
32 mins

agree  skisteeps
1 hr

agree  Sebastian Magier: zgadzam się jednak, że słowo 'przedmiotowy' jest nadużywane w żargonie biurokratycznym
10 hrs

agree  Sylwia Dziuba (X): zgadzam sie z przedmowcami, "this drivers/ing licence" wystarcza
12 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the subject driver's license


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&q="the subject dr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-08-06 09:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie można dać jeszcze "aforesaid/aforementioned"

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search