czynności polubowne

English translation: out of court actions / dispute resolution / litigation

05:57 May 14, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: czynności polubowne
Pełnomocnictwo obejmuje prawo do:
wszystkich łączących się ze sprawą czynności pozaprocesowych (polubownych)
makawa
English translation:out of court actions / dispute resolution / litigation
Explanation:
Kilka możliwości do wyboru.

Chociaż samo "litigation" oznacza akurat czynności w sądzie, jednak "out of court litigation" często spotyka się nawet na stronach kancelarii.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-14 07:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście

out of court actions
out of court dispute resolution
out of court litigation
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amicable solutions/steps
Jolo
4reconciliatory out -of - court settlement efforts
Lota
4friendly/peaceful/amicable settlement
Monika Kasińska
4settlement activities
Robert Foltyn
3out of court actions / dispute resolution / litigation
inmb


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement activities


Explanation:
Domyslam się, ze chodzi o układanie sie stron.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 324

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of court actions / dispute resolution / litigation


Explanation:
Kilka możliwości do wyboru.

Chociaż samo "litigation" oznacza akurat czynności w sądzie, jednak "out of court litigation" często spotyka się nawet na stronach kancelarii.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-14 07:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście

out of court actions
out of court dispute resolution
out of court litigation


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22out+of+court+litig...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22out+of+court+actio...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
ta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friendly/peaceful/amicable settlement


Explanation:
za słownikiem terminologii prawniczej, Małkiewicz

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconciliatory out -of - court settlement efforts


Explanation:
simply so.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amicable solutions/steps


Explanation:
kolejna możliwość


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=power+of+attorney+amicab...
Jolo
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search