pochodzący z przestępstwa

English translation: obtained through criminal activity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pochodzący z przestępstwa
English translation:obtained through criminal activity
Entered by: marzena l

12:12 May 12, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal term
Polish term or phrase: pochodzący z przestępstwa
było podobne jako pochodzące z kradzieży http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_general/1420...
A jeśli niekoniecznie z kradzieży, to co?
Pan X został skazany za to, że dnia ... nabył od nieustalonej osoby telefon komórkowy pochodzący z przestępstwa za kwotę 200 złotych, o faktycznej wartości 300 złotych, stanowiący własność Anny
marzena l
Poland
obtained through criminal activity
Explanation:
albo po prostu "stolen phone"
Selected response from:

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5obtained through criminal activity
Stuart Dowell
4 +1criminal (property)
Maciek Drobka
3originating/deriving from crime
Monika Kasińska
3being / constituting fruit of the crime
inmb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal (property)


Explanation:
Tak jak tu:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:SnJIpvlB2asJ:www.oup.com/...

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kinga Palczewska
10 mins
  -> dziękuję

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being / constituting fruit of the crime


Explanation:
W bardzo sądowym żargonie. Zapewne są też inne mozliwości.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22fruit+of+the+crime...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 462

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obtained through criminal activity


Explanation:
albo po prostu "stolen phone"

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita
28 mins

agree  K S (X)
32 mins

agree  Monika Sojka
5 hrs

agree  Ewa Kondracka
6 hrs

agree  Bubz
10 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
originating/deriving from crime


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6cdq78

http://tinyurl.com/6nvfq3

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search