PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kierowanie/skierowanie

English translation: assignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kierowanie/skierowanie
English translation:assignment
Entered by: Monika Marczak

22:08 Feb 10, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / umowa kierowania pracowników tymczasowych
Polish term or phrase: kierowanie/skierowanie
W kontekscie agencji pracy kierowania pracowników do swoich klientów. Dziekuje!
Monika Marczak
assignment
Explanation:
Temporary workers are assigned to jobs of temp agency clients or placed in the jobs for those clients.

ccccccc
A temporary work agency, temp agency or temporary staffing firm finds and retains workers. Other companies, in need of short-term workers, contract with the temporary work agency to send temporary workers, or temps, on assignments to work at the other companies
----
The role of a temp agency is as a third party between client employer and client employee. This third party handles remuneration, work scheduling, complaints, taxes, etc. created by the relationship between a client employer and a client employee. Client firms request the type of job that is to be done, and the skills required to do it. Client firms can also terminate an assignment and are able to file a complaint about the temp.[18][19] Work schedules are determined by assignment, which is determined by the agency and can last for an indeterminate period of time, extended to any point and cut short.[18] Because the assignments are temporary, there is little incentive to provide benefits and the pay is low in situations where there is a lot of labor flexibility. (Nurses are an exception to this as there is currently a shortage).[18][19][20] Workers can refuse assignment but risk going through an indeterminate period of downtime since work is based on availability of assignments, which the agency cannot "create" only fill.[18]

Whether the work comes through an independent gig economy source or a temp agency, when a temporary employee[21] agrees to an assignment, they receive instructions pertaining to the job. The agency also provides information on correct work attire, work hours, wages, and whom to report to. If a temporary employee arrives at a job assignment and is asked to perform duties not described when they accepted the job, they may call an agency representative for clarification. If they choose not to continue on the assignment based on these discrepancies, they will most likely lose pay and may undermine chances at other job opportunities. However, some agencies guarantee an employee a certain number of hours pay if, once the temporary employee arrives, there is no work or the work is not as described. Most agencies do not require an employee to continue work if the discrepancies are enough to make it difficult for the employee to actually do the work.[22]

A temporary work agency may have a standard set of tests to judge the competence of the secretarial or clerical skills of an applicant. An applicant is hired based on their scores on these tests, and is placed into a database. Companies or individuals looking to hire someone temporarily contact the agency and describe the skill set they are seeking. A temporary employee is then found in the database and is contacted to see if they would be interested in taking the assignment.[22]

It is up to the temporary employee to keep in constant contact with the agency when not currently working on an assignment; by letting the agency know that they are available to work they are given priority over those who may be in the agency database who have not made it clear that they are ready and willing to take an assignment. A temp agency employee is the exclusive employee of the agency, not of the company in which they are placed (although subject to legal dispute). The temporary employee is bound by the rules and regulations of the temp agency, even if they contrast with those of the company in which they are placed.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temporary_work

.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assignment
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3supplying
geopiet
3referral
Kamila Ołtarzewska


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
referral


Explanation:
see below

Example sentence(s):
  • skierowanie stron do mediacji
  • referral to mediation

    https://context.reverso.net/t%C5%82umaczenie/polski-angielski/skierowa%C4%87#refer
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assignment


Explanation:
Temporary workers are assigned to jobs of temp agency clients or placed in the jobs for those clients.

ccccccc
A temporary work agency, temp agency or temporary staffing firm finds and retains workers. Other companies, in need of short-term workers, contract with the temporary work agency to send temporary workers, or temps, on assignments to work at the other companies
----
The role of a temp agency is as a third party between client employer and client employee. This third party handles remuneration, work scheduling, complaints, taxes, etc. created by the relationship between a client employer and a client employee. Client firms request the type of job that is to be done, and the skills required to do it. Client firms can also terminate an assignment and are able to file a complaint about the temp.[18][19] Work schedules are determined by assignment, which is determined by the agency and can last for an indeterminate period of time, extended to any point and cut short.[18] Because the assignments are temporary, there is little incentive to provide benefits and the pay is low in situations where there is a lot of labor flexibility. (Nurses are an exception to this as there is currently a shortage).[18][19][20] Workers can refuse assignment but risk going through an indeterminate period of downtime since work is based on availability of assignments, which the agency cannot "create" only fill.[18]

Whether the work comes through an independent gig economy source or a temp agency, when a temporary employee[21] agrees to an assignment, they receive instructions pertaining to the job. The agency also provides information on correct work attire, work hours, wages, and whom to report to. If a temporary employee arrives at a job assignment and is asked to perform duties not described when they accepted the job, they may call an agency representative for clarification. If they choose not to continue on the assignment based on these discrepancies, they will most likely lose pay and may undermine chances at other job opportunities. However, some agencies guarantee an employee a certain number of hours pay if, once the temporary employee arrives, there is no work or the work is not as described. Most agencies do not require an employee to continue work if the discrepancies are enough to make it difficult for the employee to actually do the work.[22]

A temporary work agency may have a standard set of tests to judge the competence of the secretarial or clerical skills of an applicant. An applicant is hired based on their scores on these tests, and is placed into a database. Companies or individuals looking to hire someone temporarily contact the agency and describe the skill set they are seeking. A temporary employee is then found in the database and is contacted to see if they would be interested in taking the assignment.[22]

It is up to the temporary employee to keep in constant contact with the agency when not currently working on an assignment; by letting the agency know that they are available to work they are given priority over those who may be in the agency database who have not made it clear that they are ready and willing to take an assignment. A temp agency employee is the exclusive employee of the agency, not of the company in which they are placed (although subject to legal dispute). The temporary employee is bound by the rules and regulations of the temp agency, even if they contrast with those of the company in which they are placed.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temporary_work

.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Leszek Pietrucha
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Leszku. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplying


Explanation:
Staffing firms are in the business of supplying employees to handle clients' temporary staffing needs. - https://wdr.doleta.gov/directives/attach/ten3-04_attach.pdf - page 2

--

They simply work on a larger scale, supplying employees to many different businesses. - https://blog.o2employmentservices.com/how-does-a-staffing-ag...

---

ACCESS STAFFING, a leader in recruiting, began in 1997, and has grown from servicing a local Midwest market for staffing to hiring directly nationwide for businesses and supplying employees to hundreds of search firms within the largest partnership of recruitment affiliates in the U.S. - https://makinghires.com/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search