lista punktów otwartych

English translation: punch list

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lista punktów otwartych
English translation:punch list
Entered by: Ekhangel

08:49 Oct 30, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: lista punktów otwartych
Termin z zakresu kontraktów przemysłowych (budowa zakładów, instalacji przemysłowych itd.) Chodzi o listę drobnych problemów do rozwiązania, które można zostawić na potem, ale muszą zostać odfajkowane przed odbiorem końcowym inwestycji.

Pamiętam z innych projektów, że jest na to jakieś zgrabne zachodnie określonko (które osobom niewtajemniczonym nic nie mówi, jak to zwykle bywa z zachodnimi określonkami), tylko nie pamiętam jak ono brzmiało...
Ekhangel
punch list
Explanation:
może:

"A punch list is a document prepared near the end of a construction project listing work not conforming to contract specifications that the general contractor must complete prior to final payment."
Selected response from:

Cake
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3punch list
Cake
3 +2snag list
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punch list


Explanation:
może:

"A punch list is a document prepared near the end of a construction project listing work not conforming to contract specifications that the general contractor must complete prior to final payment."


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punch_list
Cake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Spot on! O ten termin właśnie chodziło, dzięki.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr

agree  mike23
2 hrs

agree  elutek
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snag list


Explanation:
Alternative name preferred by many contractors.
cccccccccc

The snag list is a document or form issued to contractors and subcontractors towards the end of their project or phase of work (usually a couple of weeks depending on the scale and scope of the works) which outlines and describes the minor defects or omissions which arose during the course of work, and which need to be rectified before that party can consider their work complete.

Although similar and somewhat interchangeable, snagging and snag lists have a less formal and less contractual bearing on works than the punch list.

Even though snagging is more of a 'slang' term, many contractors and subcontractors still refer to this important period of inspection as snagging - and so it has collective and important meaning in the industries.

The snag list is used to give project parties a reasonable period of time to rectify the minor yet tangible defects which have naturally occurred over the course of the project.

Most of the time, the items on these snag lists are minor surface issues or defects such as marks, peeling and scuffs - but they can also be tangible omissions or installation issues.

https://sitemate.com/resources/articles/quality/snag-list-ex...



ccccccccc
Just What is a Punch List?
A punch list, also called ‘snag list’ is essentially a to-do list for the builder or contractor to complete within a certain amount of time. It’s usually prepared towards the end of a construction project and documents all the work that doesn’t conform to the contract provisions.

The punch list could include things like incorrect installations (flooring, cabinetry), or incidental damage to existing finishes (floors), material and structures. For instance, you might notice that one room was poorly painted or that the grout in the master bath wasn’t finished. Here are a few other things that could make the punch list.

Damaged materials (drywall, cracks in the driveway)
Plumbing and electrical defects (socket not functional)
Issues with mechanical components (thermostats, ductwork, appliances)
Lack of hardware (handles on a vanity, shower components)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
26 mins
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  elutek
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, elutek. Between the two answers, we have covered the waterfront.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search