udzielić zabezpieczenia należności

English translation: to give/provide/furnish payment security/payment

18:31 Oct 27, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: udzielić zabezpieczenia należności
Jeżeli klient opóźnia się z zapłatą jednej lub kilku należności, firma może uzależnić realizację dalszych dostaw od uiszczenia zapłaty albo udzielenia przez klienta zabezpieczenia takich należności.
makawa
English translation:to give/provide/furnish payment security/payment
Explanation:
Sformułowanie "udzielić zabezpieczenia" nie precyzuje o jaką formę zabezpieczenia chodzi. Może to być gwarancja bankowa/ubezpieczeniowa, akredytywa, poręczenie, weksel, kaucja gotówkowa itd.

W przypadku niektórych form również "issue" będzie prawidłowe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   39 min (2019-10-27 19:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Machnąłem się - druga wersja to "payment bond".
Miało być "to give/provide/furnish a payment security/bond".
Selected response from:

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to give/provide/furnish payment security/payment
Wojciech Wołoszyk
2 -1to issue a promissory note
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to issue a promissory note


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wojciech Wołoszyk: promissory note to weksel własny
16 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to give/provide/furnish payment security/payment


Explanation:
Sformułowanie "udzielić zabezpieczenia" nie precyzuje o jaką formę zabezpieczenia chodzi. Może to być gwarancja bankowa/ubezpieczeniowa, akredytywa, poręczenie, weksel, kaucja gotówkowa itd.

W przypadku niektórych form również "issue" będzie prawidłowe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   39 min (2019-10-27 19:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Machnąłem się - druga wersja to "payment bond".
Miało być "to give/provide/furnish a payment security/bond".

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
9 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search