PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

uznaje się także

English translation: A is also considered a B

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uznaje się także
English translation:A is also considered a B
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:20 Jan 13, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: uznaje się także
Za Wykonawcę zatrudnionego przez Klienta uznaje się także kandydata na Wykonawcę, odrzuconego przez Klienta, z którym następnie Klient lub jakikolwiek inny podmiot powiązany kapitałowo lub osobowo z Klientem, lub też wskazany przez Klienta, zawarł jakąkolwiek umowę przewidującą odpłatne świadczenie pracy lub innych czynności przez tę osobę.
lucypl
Poland
A is also considered a B
Explanation:
propozycja
A prospective Contractor rejected by the Client is also considered a Contractor...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1X is also deemed to be Y
Darius Saczuk
3A is also considered a B
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3shall also include
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X is also deemed to be Y


Explanation:
One option

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elutek
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję, elutek.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall also include


Explanation:
The term Contractor shall also include...



Example sentence(s):
  • The term contractor shall also include subcontractors.

    Reference: http://www.iadclexicon.org/contractor/
Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 134

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A is also considered a B


Explanation:
propozycja
A prospective Contractor rejected by the Client is also considered a Contractor...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 450




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search