powodowanie kierowania

English translation: (have the power) to direct or cause to be directed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:powodowanie kierowania
English translation:(have the power) to direct or cause to be directed
Entered by: magdadh

17:49 Jun 13, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: powodowanie kierowania
bezpośrednia lub pośrednia możliwość kierowania lub powodowania kierowania zarządem, polityką lub działaniami podmiotu (w definicji podmiotu kontrolowanego)

Chodzi mi o powodowanie kierowania w szczególności.

...to direct or to cause to be directed?
magdadh
United Kingdom
(have the power) to direct or cause to be directed
Explanation:
“Controlling person” means any person, firm, association, or corporation who directly or indirectly has the power to direct or cause to be directed, the management, control, or activities of the reinsurance intermediary.
http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Displ...

https://www.google.pl/#q="direct or cause to be directed" ma...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2(have the power) to direct or cause to be directed
mike23
2directing or exercising substantial influence over the direction of the ...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
directing or exercising substantial influence over the direction of the ...


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 462

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kierowania lub powodowania kierowania
(have the power) to direct or cause to be directed


Explanation:
“Controlling person” means any person, firm, association, or corporation who directly or indirectly has the power to direct or cause to be directed, the management, control, or activities of the reinsurance intermediary.
http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Displ...

https://www.google.pl/#q="direct or cause to be directed" ma...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is exactly what I settled on eventually. Thanks for the confirmation. Points pending.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search