\"Wstępujący\"

English translation: the Entering Party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:\"Wstępujący\"
English translation:the Entering Party
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:52 Jun 9, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Polish term or phrase: \"Wstępujący\"
zwany dalej "Wstępującym" - chodzi o osobę wstępującą w ogół praw i obowiązków kupującego
Barbara S21
Poland
the Entering Party
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-06-09 12:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c
An agreement that substitutes a new party for one of the original contracting parties. Then relieves the exiting party of liability on the contract and the entering party is obligated to perform the contract.

https://quizlet.com/17401351/business-law-final-flash-cards/
ccccc
Even if there is no obligation to transfer the contractual position, the trilateral agreement may transfer the contract to the entering party
http://eltelawjournal.hu/transfer-property-claims-rights-con...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Pursuant to the provisions of the Assignment Agreement, the Entering Party is liable, on account of warranties and guarantees, only for the scope of the works performed after the day of its conclusion. For works performed at an earlier stage, the Transferring Party shall be liable.

Pursuant to the Subcontractor Agreement, the Entering Party shall pay the Ordering Party contractual penalties, including in a situation where there is a delay in performing the subject of the Subcontractor Agreement, a delay in the removal of faults and defects on time, rescission of the Subcontractor Agreement by the Entering Party for reasons for which the Ordering Party is not responsible or reasons for which the Entering Party is responsible, and in the event of not issuing the guarantee document (guarantee of quality) in the amount of not more than 10% of the gross remuneration. The Entering Party is entitled to a similar penalty if the Ordering Party rescinds the Agreement. At the same time the total amount of contractual penalties for all titles mentioned in the Subcontractor Agreement must not exceed 20% of the entire gross remuneration, and the Parties reserve the right to pursue supplementary compensation in excess of the amount of the contractual penalties charged.

http://www.energomontaz.pl/artykuly/2438,1309/d,mraporty_bie...
cccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Assignee
Cake
3the incoming party
mike23
3the Entering Party
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Entering Party


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-06-09 12:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c
An agreement that substitutes a new party for one of the original contracting parties. Then relieves the exiting party of liability on the contract and the entering party is obligated to perform the contract.

https://quizlet.com/17401351/business-law-final-flash-cards/
ccccc
Even if there is no obligation to transfer the contractual position, the trilateral agreement may transfer the contract to the entering party
http://eltelawjournal.hu/transfer-property-claims-rights-con...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Pursuant to the provisions of the Assignment Agreement, the Entering Party is liable, on account of warranties and guarantees, only for the scope of the works performed after the day of its conclusion. For works performed at an earlier stage, the Transferring Party shall be liable.

Pursuant to the Subcontractor Agreement, the Entering Party shall pay the Ordering Party contractual penalties, including in a situation where there is a delay in performing the subject of the Subcontractor Agreement, a delay in the removal of faults and defects on time, rescission of the Subcontractor Agreement by the Entering Party for reasons for which the Ordering Party is not responsible or reasons for which the Entering Party is responsible, and in the event of not issuing the guarantee document (guarantee of quality) in the amount of not more than 10% of the gross remuneration. The Entering Party is entitled to a similar penalty if the Ordering Party rescinds the Agreement. At the same time the total amount of contractual penalties for all titles mentioned in the Subcontractor Agreement must not exceed 20% of the entire gross remuneration, and the Parties reserve the right to pursue supplementary compensation in excess of the amount of the contractual penalties charged.

http://www.energomontaz.pl/artykuly/2438,1309/d,mraporty_bie...
cccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 462

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assignee


Explanation:
6. Assignee hereby accepts the foregoing assignment and agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Purchase Contract and assume the obligations of Buyer under the Purchase Contract.

7. This Assignment shall relieve Assignor of any and all duties, obligations or liabilities under the Purchase Contract.


    https://www.asreb.com/2014/06/assignments-buyers-rights-purchase-agreements/
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_contracts/11...
Cake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski: w zalezności od kontekstu to może pasować
5 hrs

agree  VirtualKat
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wstępujący
the incoming party


Explanation:
the incoming party

This is a more general term used in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-09 13:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/#q="incoming party" "rights and obliga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2017-06-18 07:37:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Novation is the transfer of the rights and obligations of one party (the ‘outgoing party’) under a contract to a third party (the ‘incoming party’).
http://lexisweb.co.uk/sub-topics/novation


mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search