przynależeć

English translation: which (also) includes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przynależeć
English translation:which (also) includes
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:43 May 24, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Umowa sprzedaży (mieszkania)
Polish term or phrase: przynależeć
(opis mieszkania, którego właścicielką jest strona sprzedająca)
proszę o pomoc z następującym zdaniem - znam termin 'przynależeć' ;) jedynie męczę się ze sformułowaniem tego fragmentu:

[...], składającego się z dwóch pokoi, kuchni, łazienki i przedpokoju, do którego przynależy piwnica, o łącznej powierzchni użytkowej XX m2, [...]
Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
which (also) includes
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-05-24 18:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

składającego się z dwóch pokoi, kuchni, łazienki i przedpokoju, do którego przynależy piwnica, o łącznej powierzchni użytkowej XX m2, [...]

An apartment, consisting of two rooms, a kitchen, a bathroom, and a hallway, which also includes/comes with a cellar/basement, with the total usable area of XX m2 [...}
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
zadziałało, dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3which (also) includes
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4and (a) cellar
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2with a cellar
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which (also) includes


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-05-24 18:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

składającego się z dwóch pokoi, kuchni, łazienki i przedpokoju, do którego przynależy piwnica, o łącznej powierzchni użytkowej XX m2, [...]

An apartment, consisting of two rooms, a kitchen, a bathroom, and a hallway, which also includes/comes with a cellar/basement, with the total usable area of XX m2 [...}

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
zadziałało, dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: No rocket science to me :)
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Rafal. You are a rocket scientist - a rocketeer.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: or ''an appurtenant cellar'' as they call it in Italy ;-)
45 mins
  -> Wow! Thank you, Grzegorz.

agree  Darius Saczuk: "comprises" would be a good fit, too. It is dragging some stuff in...;-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dariusz. Where is that cat of ours?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do którego przynależy piwnica,
and (a) cellar


Explanation:
...consisting of two rooms, a kitchen, bathroom, hallway, and cellar ...

W taki sposób można obejść problem. Nie ma obowiązku tłumaczenia wyraz po wyrazie, ale należy zachować sens logiczny i zawartość informacyjną.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: ostateczna wersja: premises [...] consisting of two rooms, a kitchen, a bathroom and a hallway, and a cellar


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with a cellar


Explanation:
The house consists of a ground floor with two bedroom apartment with a cellar and separate studio apartment with terrace. - http://www.realestatecroatia.com/eng/detail.asp?id=293780

--------

In the town centre of Bourg Saint Maurice, close to the shops, nice apartment with big balcony and cellar - http://www.eneo-immobilier.com/en/properties-sale/apartment-...

--------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search