modyfikacji (...) która byłaby sprzeczna z ich interesami

English translation: modification that would be contrary to the interests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:modyfikacji (...) która byłaby sprzeczna z ich interesami
English translation:modification that would be contrary to the interests
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

07:06 May 18, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / severability
Polish term or phrase: modyfikacji (...) która byłaby sprzeczna z ich interesami
Jeżeli jakiekolwiek postanowienie niniejszej Umowy zostanie uznane za nieważne, niewykonalne lub nieskuteczne, to takie postanowienie nie będzie mieć żadnego wpływu na pozostałe postanowienia niniejszej Umowy oraz pozostałych umów zawartych między Stronami, pod warunkiem że w wyniku pozostawienia pozostałych postanowień w mocy nie dojdzie do takiej modyfikacji praw i obowiązków Stron która byłaby sprzeczna z ich interesami, które zadecydowały o zawarciu Umowy.
bejbe
modification that would be contrary to the interests
Explanation:
Examples:
If you cannot advise that party to take that course because
that would be contrary to the interests of the other party, you have a conflict and must immediately withdraw from acting for both.
https://www.lawsociety.com.au/cs/groups/public/documents/int...
ccccccc
y request for access, inter alia when the requests pertains to documents the disclosure of which is contrary to the interests of the parties to the proceedings
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:620...
cccccccccccccccccc

S. 232 states that the conduct of the company's affairs, an actual or proposed act or omission by or on behalf of a company, or a resolution or proposed resolution by all, or by a class, of the shareholders, must be: contrary to the interests of the shareholders as a whole
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oppression_remedy
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1modification that would be contrary to the interests
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2modification that is likely to prejudice their interests
Grzegorz Mysiński
2,provided that said/such modification does not adversely affect the interests of the parties
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
,provided that said/such modification does not adversely affect the interests of the parties


Explanation:
propozycja

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modification that is likely to prejudice their interests


Explanation:
propozycja


Example sentence(s):
  • the Restricted Data would prejudice the Interest of a party or the public interest.
  • modification or alteration would prejudice the author's legitimate interests or threaten ...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 243

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modification that would be contrary to the interests


Explanation:
Examples:
If you cannot advise that party to take that course because
that would be contrary to the interests of the other party, you have a conflict and must immediately withdraw from acting for both.
https://www.lawsociety.com.au/cs/groups/public/documents/int...
ccccccc
y request for access, inter alia when the requests pertains to documents the disclosure of which is contrary to the interests of the parties to the proceedings
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:620...
cccccccccccccccccc

S. 232 states that the conduct of the company's affairs, an actual or proposed act or omission by or on behalf of a company, or a resolution or proposed resolution by all, or by a class, of the shareholders, must be: contrary to the interests of the shareholders as a whole
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oppression_remedy

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat: tylko bym użyła "their" zamiast "the"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat. Now I see it. You are right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search