stanowić zarząd

English translation: does not constitute a direct management relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stanowić zarząd
English translation:does not constitute a direct management relationship
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:07 Mar 21, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: stanowić zarząd
Wykonawcy zobowiązani są pracować nad Projektem na rzecz Klienta zgodnie ze standardami, metodologią i specyfikacjami określonymi przez Klienta i przekazanymi XXX, z zastrzeżeniem, że prawa te nie stanowią zarządu w rozumieniu Artykułu 22 § 1, § 11, § 12 Kodeksu pracy.
lost-in
Poland
does not constitute a direct management relationship
Explanation:
My interpretation. The contractor does not receive direct orders from the client but is guided by the statement of work, for example.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3does not constitute a direct management relationship
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3shall not be regarded as employer's supervision
An-Ja
2do not constitute / shall not considered a managing authority / prerogative
Jacek Kloskowski
1(does not/will not amount to) direct control
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
Artykuł 22 § 1, § 11, § 12 Kodeksu pracy.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does not constitute a direct management relationship


Explanation:
My interpretation. The contractor does not receive direct orders from the client but is guided by the statement of work, for example.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
Thank you:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall not be regarded as employer's supervision


Explanation:
as in case of an employment relationship

The Labour Code
Division Two. Employment Relationship.
Chapter I. General provisions.
Art. 22. Employment relationship.
§ 1. By establishing an employment relationship, an employee undertakes to perform work of a specified type for the benefit of an employer and under his supervision, in a place and at the times specified by the employer; the employer undertakes to employ the employee in return for remuneration.



    https://www.ilo.org/dyn/natlex/docs/ELECTRONIC/45181/91758/F1623906595/The-Labour-Code%20consolidated%201997.pdf
An-Ja
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
do not constitute / shall not considered a managing authority / prerogative


Explanation:
Inna propozycja

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(does not/will not amount to) direct control


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 206




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference: Artykuł 22 § 1, § 11, § 12 Kodeksu pracy.

Reference information:
Art. 22. § 1. Przez nawiązanie stosunku pracy pracownik zobowiązuje się do wykonywania pracy określonego rodzaju na rzecz pracodawcy i pod jego kierownictwem oraz w miejscu i czasie wyznaczonym przez pracodawcę, a pracodawca - do zatrudniania pracownika za wynagrodzeniem.
§ 11. Zatrudnienie w warunkach określonych w § 1 jest zatrudnieniem na podstawie stosunku pracy, bez względu na nazwę zawartej przez strony umowy.
§ 12. Nie jest dopuszczalne zastąpienie umowy o pracę umową cywilnoprawną przy zachowaniu warunków wykonywania pracy, określonych w § 1.


    Reference: http://kadry.infor.pl/kodeks-pracy/stosunek-pracy/684471,Sto...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 462




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search