umowa właściwa

English translation: the main body of the agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:umowa właściwa
English translation:the main body of the agreement

12:53 Feb 7, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-02-10 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / umowy
Polish term or phrase: umowa właściwa
kontekst:

Umowa XXX składa się z Umowy właściwej, określającej stosunki prawne między uczestniczącymi stronami oraz załączników A i B.
dariaemma
Poland
the main body of the agreement/the agreement proper
Explanation:
I think the distinction here is between the main body of the agreement/the agreement proper (not proper agreement) versus the annexes.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the main body of the agreement/the agreement proper
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1agreement itself
Grzegorz Mysiński
4the Main Agreement
Jahny


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Main Agreement


Explanation:
the term “Agreement” means the Main Agreement, its Annexes, the acts referred to in Annex I as well as its Protocols

Jahny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement itself


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/hs5yhh2
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat: Best for the context, IMHO.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Kat.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the main body of the agreement/the agreement proper


Explanation:
I think the distinction here is between the main body of the agreement/the agreement proper (not proper agreement) versus the annexes.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 462
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: // Sorry I haven't had the chance to visit the website recently. Hope you are ok. Best regards Frank.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał. You have blown in like a breath of fresh air. My best regards.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search