zastrzegający

English translation: stipulator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zastrzegający
English translation:stipulator
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:03 Sep 21, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: zastrzegający
W glosie do wyroku Sądu Najwyższego z dnia ... podjęto próbę rozwiązania problemu charakteru czynności odwołania i czynności zmiany zastrzeżenia co do obowiązku świadczenia na rzecz osoby trzeciej, do których to czynności odnosi się art. 393 § 2 K.c. W wyniku przeprowadzonej analizy przyjęto w glosie, że wspomniane czynności zasadniczo wymagają zgodnych oświadczeń woli ***zastrzegającego**** i przyrzekającego, gdyż art. 393 K.c., wymagając porozumienia co do obowiązku świadczenia na rzecz osoby trzeciej, wskazuje na założenie, że „dłużnik jest zainteresowany tym, wobec kogo będzie świadczył”.
Michał Szewczyk
stipulator
Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2015-09-21 17:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

side by side translation:
Whilst the stipulator and the promissor of a provision in favour of a third party may, in certain circumstances, delete or amend the clause conferring the right in question, under the generalprinciples of contract law that is no longer possible after the third party has notified the promissor or stipulator that he wishes to exercise his right.

W dodatku zastrzegający i przyrzekający postanowienie umowne na rzecz osoby trzeciej mogą, pod pewnymi warunkami, usunąć lub zmienić klauzulę przyznającą rozpatrywane uprawnienie. Jednak na podstawie ogólnych zasad prawa umów nie jest to już możliwe po tym, jak osoba trzecia, na rzecz której ustanowiono takie postanowienie, zawiadomi przyrzekającego lub zastrzegającego, że zamierza skorzystać ze swojego uprawnienia.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-09-21 17:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is STIPULATOR?

In the civil law. Tlie party who asked the question in the contract of stipulation ; the other party, or lie who answered, being called the "promissor." But, in a more general sense, the term was applied to both the parties. Calvin.

http://thelawdictionary.org/stipulator/

ccccccccccccccccc

The legal relationships between stipulator, promisor and third party As is particularly emphasised in German legal writing,73 three legal relationships can be distinguished in case of a contractual clause in favour of a third party
https://books.google.com/books?id=a2v9xxAHgPwC&pg=PA155&dq="...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2015-09-21 17:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is PROMISSOR?

Lat. In the civil law. A promiser; properly the party who undertook to do a thing In answer to the interrogation of the other party, who was called the “stipulator.
http://thelawdictionary.org/promissor/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he opposing party
LilianNekipelov
3stipulator
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3the party that raises objection/expresses reservation
Jarosław Bartkowiak


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the party that raises objection/expresses reservation


Explanation:
Tak bym to tu sformułował.


Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stipulator


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2015-09-21 17:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

side by side translation:
Whilst the stipulator and the promissor of a provision in favour of a third party may, in certain circumstances, delete or amend the clause conferring the right in question, under the generalprinciples of contract law that is no longer possible after the third party has notified the promissor or stipulator that he wishes to exercise his right.

W dodatku zastrzegający i przyrzekający postanowienie umowne na rzecz osoby trzeciej mogą, pod pewnymi warunkami, usunąć lub zmienić klauzulę przyznającą rozpatrywane uprawnienie. Jednak na podstawie ogólnych zasad prawa umów nie jest to już możliwe po tym, jak osoba trzecia, na rzecz której ustanowiono takie postanowienie, zawiadomi przyrzekającego lub zastrzegającego, że zamierza skorzystać ze swojego uprawnienia.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-09-21 17:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is STIPULATOR?

In the civil law. Tlie party who asked the question in the contract of stipulation ; the other party, or lie who answered, being called the "promissor." But, in a more general sense, the term was applied to both the parties. Calvin.

http://thelawdictionary.org/stipulator/

ccccccccccccccccc

The legal relationships between stipulator, promisor and third party As is particularly emphasised in German legal writing,73 three legal relationships can be distinguished in case of a contractual clause in favour of a third party
https://books.google.com/books?id=a2v9xxAHgPwC&pg=PA155&dq="...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2015-09-21 17:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is PROMISSOR?

Lat. In the civil law. A promiser; properly the party who undertook to do a thing In answer to the interrogation of the other party, who was called the “stipulator.
http://thelawdictionary.org/promissor/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 462

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he opposing party


Explanation:
I think so.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search