sześciokrotność wynagrodzenia

English translation: sixfold amount of the compensation

19:45 Sep 9, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agency Agreement
Polish term or phrase: sześciokrotność wynagrodzenia
Taki problem: "Agent będzie zobowiązany zapłacić na rzecz Dającego Zlecenia karę umowną w wysokości 6 krotności wynagrodzenia określonego" - jak po angielsku powiedzieć sześciokrotność wynagrodzenia? Przyznaję bez bicia, nie wiem.
Xeena
English translation:sixfold amount of the compensation
Explanation:
One option
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3sixfold amount of the compensation
Darius Saczuk
3 +1six times the amount of salary/six times the amount of remuneration
Jarosław Bartkowiak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sixfold amount of the compensation


Explanation:
One option

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: "Remuneration" może nawet lepiej. Amount lub value. Dla mnie OK :)
8 mins
  -> :-). OK. Dzięki, Rafał!

agree  George BuLah (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, George!

agree  Jacek Konopka
13 hrs
  -> Kind thanks, Jacku.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
six times the amount of salary/six times the amount of remuneration


Explanation:
Tak to tu widzę.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2015-09-09 20:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Country A produces about six times the amount of diamonds in carots produced in Country B.
http://www.algebra.com/algebra/homework/coordinate/word/Line...

Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: six times is more common, in AE
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search