nie jest mu (czyt. spółce) wiadome

English translation: to the best of their knowledge there are no restrictions/they are not aware of any restrictions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nie jest mu (czyt. spółce) wiadome
English translation:to the best of their knowledge there are no restrictions/they are not aware of any restrictions
Entered by: LilBridge

10:18 Sep 4, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / umowa licencyjna
Polish term or phrase: nie jest mu (czyt. spółce) wiadome
Licencjodawca oświadcza, że w dniu zawarcia umowy:
...
b. nie jest mu wiadome, aby korzystanie z wynalazków było ograniczone przez prawa osób trzecich
czy ten zwrot to po prostu "It is not known to the company"?
LilBridge
Poland
they are not aware of any restrictions
Explanation:
lub "to the best of their knowledge there are no restrictions"
Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Za "to the best of their knowledge" :) Dziękuję wszystkim za cały zestaw :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4they are not aware of any restrictions
Ewa Dabrowska
4it is beyond his/her knowledge, according to his/knowledge there are no
LilianNekipelov
3as far as I am/we are aware
geopiet


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is beyond his/her knowledge, according to his/knowledge there are no


Explanation:
limitations…, he/she does not know of any limitations...

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they are not aware of any restrictions


Explanation:
lub "to the best of their knowledge there are no restrictions"

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Za "to the best of their knowledge" :) Dziękuję wszystkim za cały zestaw :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
11 hrs

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
12 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
14 hrs

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
8 days

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as far as I am/we are aware


Explanation:
as far as we are aware, there is no

as far as we are aware, there are no

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search