Opłaty związane z eksploatacją

English translation: service charges

12:10 Apr 12, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) /
Polish term or phrase: Opłaty związane z eksploatacją
Najemca zobowiązuje się ponosić opłaty związane z eksploatacją Lokalu w okresie najmu, w szczególności za łączność mediów, wywóz nieczystości, ochronę fizyczną oraz opłaty związane z używaniem części wspólnej budynku, w tym za: oświetlenie, ogrzewanie, windy, wodę i kanalizację, sprzątanie, konserwację i naprawy, fundusz remontowy oraz opłaty związane z zarządzaniem częścią wspólną w wysokości zgodnej z fakturami Wspólnoty, wynikające z rachunków wystawianych przez dostarczycieli tych mediów i usług, wg. faktur za eksploatację z uwzględnieniem wzrostu cen.

Wczesniej była mowa o czynszu i kosztach eksploatacji, które najemca ma płacić - dałam maintenance costs.
Czy analogicznie pasują tutaj maintenance charges w takim razie?
Awita
English translation:service charges
Explanation:
w UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-04-12 12:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are service charges for?

Service charges cover your share of the cost of maintaining the building you live in. Most leaseholders living in blocks of flats have to pay them because it is the only manageable way to share the costs of looking after the building. It is less common for leaseholders of converted houses to have service charges. They are normally paid annually but can sometimes be paid quarterly or half-yearly.

Service charges usually cover things like repairs, cleaning and shared amenities such as porters and communal gardens. They sometimes cover buildings insurance as well, but you may have to pay for this separately. You normally have to pay a share of everything even if you don't use some of the services. For example, even if you live on the ground floor and never use the lift, you will probably still have to pay something towards its maintenance.

http://england.shelter.org.uk/get_advice/renting_and_leaseho...
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1service charges
Dominika Schoenborn
3fees/costs associated with rental/renting
geopiet
4 -1operating costs
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service charges


Explanation:
w UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-04-12 12:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are service charges for?

Service charges cover your share of the cost of maintaining the building you live in. Most leaseholders living in blocks of flats have to pay them because it is the only manageable way to share the costs of looking after the building. It is less common for leaseholders of converted houses to have service charges. They are normally paid annually but can sometimes be paid quarterly or half-yearly.

Service charges usually cover things like repairs, cleaning and shared amenities such as porters and communal gardens. They sometimes cover buildings insurance as well, but you may have to pay for this separately. You normally have to pay a share of everything even if you don't use some of the services. For example, even if you live on the ground floor and never use the lift, you will probably still have to pay something towards its maintenance.

http://england.shelter.org.uk/get_advice/renting_and_leaseho...

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operating costs


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operating_cost

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  whole grain: this is not about a business or machinery, this is about renting an apartment
17 mins
  -> I think this doesn't matter. It's a commonly used economic term

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fees/costs associated with rental/renting


Explanation:
Guest is providing a credit card number as a guarantee and for payment of rents. Guest agrees to pay all rent and/or any other fees associated with this rental, accept all terms of this rental agreement and accept liability for any damage beyond normal wear and tear during the term of the stay - http://www.clearwatercabinrental.com/terms.html

-----------

Before signing a lease, you must consider all costs associated with renting an office in Singapore. While you may be able to afford the rent on the office space, you must also ensure that you can afford the other bills associated with the space such as electricity, telecommunications, office cleaning, etc. There are also incidentals that you must consider such as insurance, etc. - http://www.guidemesingapore.com/incorporation/office-space/r...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search