https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/law-contracts/3704405-przes%C5%82uchany-w-charakterze-podejrzanego.html

przesłuchany w charakterze podejrzanego

English translation: the interrogated suspect

14:38 Feb 18, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / indictment
Polish term or phrase: przesłuchany w charakterze podejrzanego
Przesłuchany w charakterze podejrzanego nie przyznał się do zarzuconego mu czynu i wyjaśnił, że...
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:the interrogated suspect
Explanation:
prop
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the suspect, when questioned,
Peter Nicholson
3 +2the interrogated suspect
Darius Saczuk
5when interviewed
Dominika Schoenborn
3 +1questioned as a suspect
Ewelina Hoare


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the interrogated suspect


Explanation:
prop

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Kajetanowicz (X)
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Krzysztof :-)

agree  Izabela Łohunko (X)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Izabela :

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
questioned as a suspect


Explanation:
IMHO

Ewelina Hoare
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akkek
17 hrs
  -> Dziekuje

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the suspect, when questioned,


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-02-18 14:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the suspect, when interviewed,
the suspect, on being questioned,
the suspect, on questioning,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-02-18 17:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&num=30&q="the suspect when ques...

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&num=30&q="the suspect when inte...

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&num=30&q="the suspect on being ...

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&num=30&q="the suspect on questi...


Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Kajetanowicz (X)
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Bubz
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Michael Sangster (X)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when interviewed


Explanation:
When interviewed, the suspect denied the allegation
OR
The suspect denied the allegation in interview.

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: