Środki ochrony prawnej

English translation: (legal) remedies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:środki ochrony prawnej
English translation:(legal) remedies
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

11:56 Jan 2, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: Środki ochrony prawnej
ŚRODKI OCHRONY PRAWNEJ
Wobec czynności Zamawiającego Wykonawcy przysługują środki ochrony prawnej określone w dziale VI ustawy.
Jussi Rosti
Finland
remedies / legal remedies / remedies at law
Explanation:
Te ostatnie w odróżnieniu od "equitable remedies".
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3remedies / legal remedies / remedies at law
inmb
3leagal protection measures
EnglishDirect
3means of legal protection
Magdalena Wysmyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
means of legal protection


Explanation:
IMO
http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q="means of...

Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leagal protection measures


Explanation:
propozycja

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remedies / legal remedies / remedies at law


Explanation:
Te ostatnie w odróżnieniu od "equitable remedies".


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22available+remedies...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22remedies+at+law%22...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

agree  darotob: zdecydowanie "legal remedies" (na pewno nie r.. at law) - w tym kontekscie - r at law ma troche inna "cienkosc"
2 hrs
  -> dzięki (nie upieram się, ale ...http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="remedies at law are ...

agree  Maciej Smoczyński
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search