Formula sily wyzszej

English translation: force majeure

16:31 Sep 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Polish term or phrase: Formula sily wyzszej
formula sily wyzszej - zadna ze stron nie jest odpowiedzialna za szkode wynikajaca ze zwloki...
(chodzi o przyczyny losowe..)
Lota
United States
English translation:force majeure
Explanation:
to zdaje sie niedawno bylo
np. Slownik parwa Peter Collin
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
thanks to all.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5force majeure
Jakub Szacki
4 +3force majeure clause
leff
4 +1Act of God clause
tunturi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
force majeure


Explanation:
to zdaje sie niedawno bylo
np. Slownik parwa Peter Collin

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all.:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob: a rowniez vis major, acts of God
3 mins

agree  bartek
16 mins

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: "force majeure" jako nagłówek, "act of God" jako jeden z wymienianych przypadków siły wyższej
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Ania: tak bylo (ja to popelnilam)
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
force majeure clause


Explanation:
"Force Majeure Clause
A contract provision that excuses one or both parties from part or all of their obligations in the event of war, natural disaster, or some other event outside the parties' control."

"The purpose of a force majeure clause is two-fold: it allocates risk and puts
the parties on notice of events that may suspend or excuse service."


    Reference: http://risk.ifci.ch/00011494.htm
    Reference: http://www.cmaccom.com/articles/art338.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 hr

agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act of God clause


Explanation:
... caused by strikes, governmental regulations, laws and order, mechanical breakdowns,
theft or any cause reasonably beyond our control ("Act of God" clause). ...
www.deleons4color.com/db_purchase.htm...

... V7J 2A2 Phone: (604) 983-6922. Contact: Tyler Thorpe. Spot Purchases: Yes.
1999 Contracts: Deferred Delivery Contract with "Act of God" clause. ...
www.agric.gov.ab.ca/newsletters/ market_clippings/9905.html



tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: Tak to jest to
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search