wspolnota majatkowa

English translation: joint property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wspolnota majatkowa
English translation:joint property
Entered by: JamesBarto

14:37 Aug 6, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: wspolnota majatkowa
community wealth?
JamesBarto
joint property
Explanation:


Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
I will never master Polish! *sigh*
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to lukeg_1
Magda Dziadosz
5joint property of husband and wife
Jacek Krankowski (X)
5joint ownership
lukeg_1
4conjugal property
pidzej
4joint property
Magda Dziadosz
4community of acquets and gains between husband and wife.
maciejm


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint property


Explanation:


Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
I will never master Polish! *sigh*

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski (X): Indeed
10 mins

disagree  lukeg_1: that's what you get when you join two or more properties
1 hr
  -> no, you're wrong

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint property of husband and wife


Explanation:
slowniki prawnicze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 09:37:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Uwaga:

Te odpowiedz pierwotnie wycofalem, gdyz nabralem podejrzen, ze o wspolnosci majatkowej mozemy mowic rowniez w kontekscie innym niz malzenstwo (patrz moj kmomentarz do pidzeja). Teraz jednak dochodze do wniosku, ze moja odpowiedz byla prawidlowa i wycouje swoj komentarz do pidzeja.

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjugal property


Explanation:
a po polsku od jakiegoś czasu wspólność raczej niż wspólnota majątkowa

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski (X): wspolnosc majatkowa nie musi byc "malzenska" (choc z tym sie najczesciej spotykamy), ale rowniez miedzy innymi czlonkami rodziny;"wspolnota" to chyba jezyk potoczny.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community of acquets and gains between husband and wife.


Explanation:
That's how they put it in Louisiana:

The said intended husband and wife shall be separate in property. Accordingly, they hereby formally renounce those provisions of the Revised Civil Code which establishes a community of acquets and gains between husband and wife.

As far as the word "acquets" is concerned here is the explanation:

"...it is necessary to distinguish between two different types of real property;"acquets" and "propres". Acquets comprise real property which the vendor acquiredby purchase, gift (including gifts by will from an ascendant relative to a presumptive
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
© Babbe Le Pelley Tostevinheir, [In Re Norris 1995]), saisie or by devise under a Will of Realty. Propre comprises real property which the vendor inherited (other than by means of a deviseunder a Will of Realty) or that the vendor himself acquired by means of an action inRetrait Lignager or which the vendor acquired from someone of whom he was the presumptive heir."




    Reference: http://www.lna.org/pubinfo/mafom.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com.pl/search?q=cache:E602uUfp1zQC:www.blt...
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski (X): see my comment to pidzej;"joint property" mowia slowniki prawnicze;"property" to termin elastyczny;podobnie po polsku nabywa sie cos "do wspolnosci majatkowej"
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint ownership


Explanation:
l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-06 15:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

joint ownership

Situation in which two or more people share ownership of property, securities, or rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-06 17:04:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Magda:
Zapytaj prawnika co rozumie przez wspolnote majatkowa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-06 17:33:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Magda:
http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/gazeta/wydanie_980805/prawo/pra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-06 18:38:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Magda:

I admit....I WAS WRONG!!!

lukeg_1
Canada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to lukeg_1


Explanation:
joint ownership to "współwłasność", a w pytaniu chodziło o "wspólnotę majątkową", podobne, ale nie to samo.

Magda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-06 18:53:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Lukeq_1: THANK YOU! :=))

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lukeg_1: zapytaj prawnika co rozumie przez wspolnote majatkowa.
28 mins
  -> Dokładniej przeczytaj ten artykuł w Rzeczpospolitej. Tam właśnie wyjaśniono różnicę pomiędzy wspólnotą a współwłasnością.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search