zwolnienie od zajêcia

English translation: release from seizure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zwolnienie od zajêcia
English translation:release from seizure
Entered by: Eva Hussain (X)

11:32 Jun 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: zwolnienie od zajêcia
Zmiana zabezpieczenia powództwa poprzez zwolnienie od zajęcia wyrobów gotowych i urządzeń wskazanych przez pozwanego.
Eva Hussain (X)
Australia
release from seizure
Explanation:
"Court may order the timber or timber products to be released from seizure ... "
http://www.canlii.org/ab/sta/f-16/sec38.html

"The vessel may be released from seizure without a further order of this court
if (a) the United States Marshal receives written authorization from the ... "
www.txs.uscourts.gov/Civilforms/seizevesseli.PDF


Magda

Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje, w sam raz pasuje do kontekstu!

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5release from seizure
Magda Dziadosz
4 +1exemption from attachment
Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemption from attachment


Explanation:
propozycja
pwj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-27 13:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: immunity from seizure

http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/22/2459.html
http://lawsnet.org/imm.htm
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/PORTUGAL/IMMUNITYFROMSEIZU...
http://firewall.unesco.org/culture/laws/hague/html_eng/page4...


    Reference: http://www.lrc.state.ky.us/record/00RS/0830.htm
    Reference: http://www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/23/00783.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xfoam: w szczegolnosci z druga propozycja
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release from seizure


Explanation:
"Court may order the timber or timber products to be released from seizure ... "
http://www.canlii.org/ab/sta/f-16/sec38.html

"The vessel may be released from seizure without a further order of this court
if (a) the United States Marshal receives written authorization from the ... "
www.txs.uscourts.gov/Civilforms/seizevesseli.PDF


Magda



Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Dziekuje, w sam raz pasuje do kontekstu!

Eva




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search