zapowiedź

English translation: highlight

09:59 Jan 24, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Polish term or phrase: zapowiedź
Zapowiedź serialu- w formie artykułu prasowego w programie telewizyjnym dodawanym do gazety np. Gazeta Telewizyjna do GW etc. Nie chodzi o zwiastun filmowy, więc raczej nie "trailer".
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
English translation:highlight
Explanation:
jeśli wybrane z danego okresu najciekawsze?

Selected response from:

dinde
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preview
petrolhead
4announcement
Aleksander Pruszyński
3 +1highlight
dinde
3print ad
geopiet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highlight


Explanation:
jeśli wybrane z danego okresu najciekawsze?



dinde
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orchid8: z tych 3 propozycji wydaje się najsensowniejsze
2 hrs

neutral  petrolhead: Zupełnie nie w tym kontekście http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/highlight... // "Highlight" to nie jest zapowiedź, lecz wybór najciekawszych momentów, scen, akcji z meczu itd. Owszem, może służyć za zapowiedź, ale to nie zapowiedź per se!
2 days 21 mins
  -> nie upieram się, ale dlaczego nie? Skoro ktoś o tym pisze znaczy się, ze uznał pozycję za ciekawa, chocby dlatego, ze jest nowa

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
announcement


Explanation:
IMHO

Aleksander Pruszyński
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
print ad


Explanation:
the Key Art Awards pick winners in all creative parts of movie advertising, from trailers and TV spots to posters and print ads. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trailer_(film)

-----------

Ads from the movie sections of the newspaper and in magazines - http://www.flickr.com/photos/paxtonholley/sets/7215761891610...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 days 28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preview


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/preview_1

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search