ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

osoba odpowiedzialna

English translation: Accountable/Assigned Person

11:52 Jun 14, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: osoba odpowiedzialna
Czy można powiedzieć person in charge np w przypadku osoby odpowiedzialnej za wykonanie zadania lub projektu?
Diament
English translation:Accountable/Assigned Person
Explanation:
Tak, można "in charge". Dodaję jeszcze "Accountable Person" tak dla różnorodności.
Selected response from:

MStanicki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Accountable/Assigned Person
MStanicki
3the responsible person/the person responsible for the execution of a task/project
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3individual/person in charge
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual/person in charge


Explanation:
P

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the responsible person/the person responsible for the execution of a task/project


Explanation:
Usually, the person in charge (the person in the lead of a project) is also responsible for carrying out the task, but that is a separate notion.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accountable/Assigned Person


Explanation:
Tak, można "in charge". Dodaję jeszcze "Accountable Person" tak dla różnorodności.

MStanicki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search