PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

realizować zlecenie

English translation: quick turnaround time

10:08 Feb 28, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: realizować zlecenie
Szybka realizacja.
Wszystkie zlecenia staramy się jak najszybciej zrealizować.

Accomplish an order?
Diament
English translation:quick turnaround time
Explanation:
= szybka realizacja zleceń
Selected response from:

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL CL MITI
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quick turnaround time
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL CL MITI
4lead time
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quick turnaround time


Explanation:
= szybka realizacja zleceń

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL CL MITI
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: Nawet bez 'time'.
4 mins
  -> Tak, faktycznie można pominąć - dzięki i pozdrawiam!

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
14 mins
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam!

agree  Darius Saczuk
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam!

agree  petrolhead
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czas realizacji (zlecenia)
lead time


Explanation:
Np.: ... to achieve a short (order) lead time.
"Lead Time vs Turnaround Time: Lead Time is the amount of time, defined by the supplier or service provider, that is required to meet a customer request or demand. Lead-time is basically the time gap between the order placed by the customer and the time when the customer get the final delivery, on the other hand the Turnaround Time is in order to get a job done and deliver the output , once the job is submitted for processing center according to the customer request."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turnaround_time
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead_time

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search