szkoda w ruchu drogowym

English translation: road traffic damage

09:19 Apr 8, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Polish term or phrase: szkoda w ruchu drogowym
Wskazany wyżej problem nabiera szczególnego znaczenia w razie wyrządzenia przez pracownika-kierowcę szkody w ruchu drogowym przy zaistnieniu warunków, o których mowa w art. 43 polskiej ustawy o ubezpieczeniach obowiązkowych.
karolinakk
Poland
English translation:road traffic damage
Explanation:
Analogicznie do np. transit damage (Kozierkiewicz) szkoda powstała podczas transportu (Kozierkiewicz)
Selected response from:

Anna Borkowska
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4road traffic damage
Anna Borkowska
3(causing) injury or property damage while operating a motor vehicle on public (or private) roadways
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road traffic damage


Explanation:
Analogicznie do np. transit damage (Kozierkiewicz) szkoda powstała podczas transportu (Kozierkiewicz)


    Reference: http://www.tff.se/en/Injury-and-damage/Owner-repay-compensat...
    Reference: http://https://books.google.pl/books?id=UoXWAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA20...
Anna Borkowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(causing) injury or property damage while operating a motor vehicle on public (or private) roadways


Explanation:
This definition should cover the gamut of possible adverse effects. Include private, if appropriate. Szkoda may possibly include injury, but I have not seen the definition of "szkoda w ruchu drogowym."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-04-09 01:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Szkoda komunikacyjna – szkoda wynikła wskutek kolizji lub wypadku drogowego.
Sposób zgłaszania szkody zależy od tego, czy uzyskanie odszkodowania oczekiwane jest z OC sprawcy (przez powiadomienie ubezpieczyciela sprawcy o szkodzie i jej rozmiarach), czy z AC (przez powiadomienie ubezpieczyciela AC)[1].
Zasadność i wysokość odszkodowania ustala ubezpieczyciel w tak zwanym postępowaniu likwidacyjnym. Szkoda jest nazywana szkodą całkowitą, jeśli jej naprawa przekracza 70% wartości pojazdu[2] w przypadku ubezpieczenia AC, bądź 100% wartości pojazdu w przypadku szkody z ubezpieczenia odpowiedzialności cywilnej. Odszkodowanie za wynikłą szkodę obejmuje zarówno szkody materialne jak i szkody osobowe (uszczerbek na zdrowiu i życiu).
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Szkoda_komunikacyjna

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for this broad definition!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search