patrycjat

English translation: rich burghers

02:40 Aug 3, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Medieval
Polish term or phrase: patrycjat
"...kaplica wymieniona została w 1390 r. Szpital założony został przez radę miejską ze składek *patrycjatu *
i ulokowany przy..."
dla uściślenia, za Wikipedią: Patrycjat - najbogatsza warstwa mieszczan sprawująca w miastach władzę ekonomiczną i polityczną
Krzysztof Ryszkiewicz
Poland
English translation:rich burghers
Explanation:
A jeśli już bardziej dosłownie, to raczej 'patricians'.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dziękuję za obie podpowiedzi, niestety tylko jednej mogę przyznać punkty, a ostatecznie wybrałem tą, pozdrawiam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2patriciate / patricianship
Alexander Ryshow
3rich burghers
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patriciate / patricianship


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet: http://tinyurl.com/kmvmxe
54 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Khrystene (X)
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rich burghers


Explanation:
A jeśli już bardziej dosłownie, to raczej 'patricians'.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
dziękuję za obie podpowiedzi, niestety tylko jednej mogę przyznać punkty, a ostatecznie wybrałem tą, pozdrawiam




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search