zaniechania

English translation: failure to acquire/abandonment of efforts to acquire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaniechania
English translation:failure to acquire/abandonment of efforts to acquire
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:31 May 11, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: zaniechania
obcięcie wydatków na obronność może mieć katastrofalne skutki np. z powodu zaniechań w pozyskiwaniu nowych zdolności obronnych
izabela28
failure to acquire/abandonment of efforts to acquire
Explanation:
Two different nuances for the expression.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3failure to acquire/abandonment of efforts to acquire
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3inability
Robert Foltyn
2neglect
magdadh


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inability


Explanation:
Zmieniłbym to zdanie i powiedział coś bardziej logicznego:

.... cuts may result in catastrophic results including the inability to acquire...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
failure to acquire/abandonment of efforts to acquire


Explanation:
Two different nuances for the expression.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: Zaniechanie indicates a decision process hence I'd go with abandonment. Failure or inability is the result of that.
51 mins
  -> You have a laser-sharp mind, Joanna. Yes, the old cause-and-effect. Thank you.

agree  legato
58 mins
  -> Thank you, legato.

agree  mike23
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
neglect


Explanation:
Another option.

neglecting efforts to acquire new defence capacity

(strasznie to brzmi ale taki język nauk politycznych..)

magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search