wykształcenie gimnazjalne

English translation: junior high school education(Am);lower-secondary education(Br)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykształcenie gimnazjalne
English translation:junior high school education(Am);lower-secondary education(Br)
Entered by: Daisy7

14:29 Jan 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: wykształcenie gimnazjalne
W kolejnych grupach wykształcenia (podstawowe i gimnazjalne – zasadnicze zawodowe – średnie i pomaturalne – licencjat i wyższe)...
In the subsequent education groups (primary and .... education– vocational school – secondary and college education – licentiate and higher education)...
Daisy7
junior high school education
Explanation:
w amerykańskiej terminologii:

concepts and ideas that characterize Japanese elementary and junior high school education www.ed.gov/pubs/JapanCaseStudy/chapter3c.html

cience textbooks prescribed for primary and junior high school education www.sell-textbooks-online.com/...tbooks-for-junior-high.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-01-21 14:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

science textbooks etc. oczywiście
Selected response from:

3am
Grading comment
dziekuej b.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2junior high school education
3am
4lower-secondary education
Dominika Schoenborn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wykształcenie gimnazjalne
junior high school education


Explanation:
w amerykańskiej terminologii:

concepts and ideas that characterize Japanese elementary and junior high school education www.ed.gov/pubs/JapanCaseStudy/chapter3c.html

cience textbooks prescribed for primary and junior high school education www.sell-textbooks-online.com/...tbooks-for-junior-high.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-01-21 14:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

science textbooks etc. oczywiście

3am
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuej b.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Darron: w USA
47 mins

agree  legato
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykształcenie gimnazjalne
lower-secondary education


Explanation:
ale na Wyspach Brytyjskich

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search