ciężko przeżywana decyzja

English translation: decision that was not taken lightly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ciężko przeżywana decyzja
English translation:decision that was not taken lightly
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

00:02 Jun 5, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: ciężko przeżywana decyzja
Prosiłbym o fajne sugestie odnośnie do tego określenia.


" Zarząd poinformował miejscowy PUP o zamiarze rozwiązania umów o pracę z 500 pracownikami poczynając od 11 maja przez okres pół roku. Do chwili obecnej pracę straciło 80% pracowników z podanej do PUP liczby. - W historii firmy ......to sytuacja bez precedensu, a dla mnie jako prezesa firmy to bardzo osobista i ciężko przeżywana decyzja – zakończyła Pani prezes."
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
decision that was not taken lightly
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-06-05 00:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Announcement from the Jackson County Junior Fair Board - News - Mineral ...
May 27, 2020 · It was a decision that was not taken lightly, as we know that the fair is a major event for our youth, their ...
ImageJackson Newspapers › news › a...
Announcement from the Jackson County Junior Fair Board - News - Jackson ...

May 27, 2020 ·It was a decision that was not taken lightly, as we know that the fair is a major event for our youth, their ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Trudno była wybrać jedną odpowiedź!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2painful/difficult decision
geopiet
4decision that was made with a heavy heart
Darius Saczuk
3 +1decision that was not taken lightly
Darius Saczuk
3heart-wrenching decision
mike23
3heartbreaking decision
geopiet
3an emotionally wrenching decision
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decision that was not taken lightly


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-06-05 00:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Announcement from the Jackson County Junior Fair Board - News - Mineral ...
May 27, 2020 · It was a decision that was not taken lightly, as we know that the fair is a major event for our youth, their ...
ImageJackson Newspapers › news › a...
Announcement from the Jackson County Junior Fair Board - News - Jackson ...

May 27, 2020 ·It was a decision that was not taken lightly, as we know that the fair is a major event for our youth, their ...


Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2029
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Trudno była wybrać jedną odpowiedź!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Ewa.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
painful/difficult decision


Explanation:
very personal and painful/difficult decision

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: "Painful" and "difficult decision" are good options. In the context of the president of a company writing about laying off employees, you don't want to come across as overly dramatic or emotional, e.g., "a very personal and difficult decision."
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Magdalena Kardys
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heartbreaking decision


Explanation:
lub inne synonimy;


distressing
upsetting
disturbing
heart-rending
sad
tragic
painful
saddening
traumatic
agonizing
desolating
harrowing
excruciating

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an emotionally wrenching decision


Explanation:
Do individual women , facing what must be and will be the most emotionally wrenching decision of their lives , make that choice ?
https://books.google.com/books?id=SKwJAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA37&lpg=P...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

The emotionally wrenching decision to dismantle the travel and real estate outfit will benefit shareholders, says the chairman and CEO
https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2005-10-24/why-cenda...

cccccccccccccccccc

I hated reading the email about a very difficult and emotionally wrenching decision to lay off a few people in one department because I knew some of those people certainly did not get a severance pay not and whoever wrote that email was not stating the truth.
https://forum.mrmoneymustache.com/welcome-to-the-forum/what-...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Applying for disability benefits is, in many instances, an emotionally wrenching decision because it means the end of career that often defines who we are as people and where we fit in society, based on the job we have.
https://www.laportelawfirm.com/2015/04/10/many-individuals-c...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

Abandoning silicon dioxide was an emotionally wrenching decision for Intel scientists, akin to being an automaker and deciding not to use an internal-combustion engine.
https://www.fastcompany.com/44499/how-intel-puts-innovation-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heart-wrenching decision


Explanation:
a personal and heart-wrenching decision

... and her very personal and heart-wrenching decision to undergo radical double mastectomy to combat her cancer.
https://www.prlog.org/12247991-author-sherry-kay-thompson-ta...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision that was made with a heavy heart


Explanation:
Another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2020-06-06 14:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ImageThe Pearl SF
The Pearl | San Francisco's Top Event Venue
This difficult decision comes with a heavy heart, but after a great deal of consideration, we feel this is the most responsible thing we can ...
Imagehttps://www.eptrail.com › estes-...
Estes Park's July 4 fireworks display cancelled – Estes Park Trail-Gazette
May 29, 2020 · Machalek commented, “This decision was made with a heavy heart, as we are constantly seeking ways to lift ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2020-06-06 14:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

19 - Sports Video Group
May 18, 2020 · IBC has decided to cancel its 2020 show amid concerns about the continuing impact of the coronavirus pandemic. The decision was made with a “heavy heart,” said Chief Executive Michael Crimp, who highlighted that it would not be possible to “guarantee” a “safe and valuable” event this year.
ImageNews Break › news › 4-h-camp-ove...
4-H Camp Overlook to close for 2020 season | News Break
May 15, 2020 · In an emailed letter to parents and campers, director Casey Suekforth said the decision was made “with a heavy heart” ...
ImageWTSP › article › news › health
No mulligan: British Open canceled because of coronavirus | wtsp.com
Apr 6, 2020 · ... and the decision was made with a “heavy heart.” “We appreciate that this will be disappointing for a great ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2029




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search