Odciążyć

English translation: help with//lighten the workload

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odciążyć
English translation:help with//lighten the workload
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:15 May 17, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: Odciążyć
Z wiadomości do potencjalnego klienta ~ „Czy są jakieś zadania, w których mógłbym Państwa (firmę) odciążyć”
Zuzo0688
Poland
help with//lighten the workload
Explanation:
A couple of polite phrases.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7help with//lighten the workload
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4relieve the strain
petrolhead
3relieve (from the task)
geopiet
3take over (from you)
TranslateWithMe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
help with//lighten the workload


Explanation:
A couple of polite phrases.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
5 mins
  -> Dziękuję Pani Kamilo. Miłej niedzieli.

agree  Robert Foltyn: Also: to ease the workload
19 mins
  -> Yep, take the load of your shoulders, more colloquially.

agree  Magdalena Kardys
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Magdaleno.

agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: Yes, rather "help with," i.e. "Are there any tasks I could help you with?" An interesting approach to a client. ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael. Precisely. It is my favorite too, and that is how a native speaker might frame it; however, some may prefer a more literal translation with "weight/load " in it.

agree  legato
14 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly.

agree  TranslateWithMe: help with
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Darius Saczuk
4 days
  -> Thank you, Darius. Stay safe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relieve the strain


Explanation:
"...relieve the strain on your company's resources..."

Jeżeli szukamy zleceń lub chcemy się wkupić w łaski potencjalnego klienta...


"It will, therefore, become an integral part of your production chain, relieve the strain on your resources and ensure sustained cost savings."
https://www.carpathian.de/en/products/partial-loads


petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take over (from you)


Explanation:
a może tak?

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relieve (from the task)


Explanation:
The latter can send someone from their teams in order to help with the task or to relieve you from other ones. You can also offer the requestors to do the task while you train someone from their teams so they can do it in the future - https://tinyurl.com/y97dd4ms

---

... could you imagine to live on a daily basis with robots which relieve you from certain tasks that are too laborious for you? - https://tinyurl.com/yaksj33d

---

To enable you to fully concentrate on the scientific work we relieve you from all other tasks during the project duration ... -

--

I hope to be in Philadelphia in May or June next, so that I shall relieve you from the task the ensuing winter. - https://tinyurl.com/ycpynag9


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search