w celu lepszej prezentacji mojej kandydatury.

English translation: to demonstrate how I would be a good fit for // to discuss my application further

18:58 May 7, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / cv
Polish term or phrase: w celu lepszej prezentacji mojej kandydatury.
Chętnie spotkam się na rozmowie kwalifikacyjnej w celu lepszej prezentacji mojej kandydatury.

Z poważaniem,
Ari Arik
Poland
English translation:to demonstrate how I would be a good fit for // to discuss my application further
Explanation:
It depends on the context (work? university?), but here are a few scenarios and possibilities for you:

1. If the interview is referred to elsewhere in the text, and it is certain that you will attend this interview, then I would translate it like this:

For work: "I look forward to meeting you at the interview to demonstrate how I would be a good fit for your organization."

For university: "I look forward to meeting you at the interview to demonstrate how I would be a good fit for the course."

2. If there is no definite interview planned yet, but you would like to express your wish to have an interview, then I would translate it like this:

For work: "I would very much like to arrange an interview with you to demonstrate how I would be a good fit for your organization."

For university: "I would very much like to arrange an interview with you to demonstrate how I would be a good fit for the course."

3. If the other party suggested an interview with you, and you'd like to accept the invitation to this interview, then I would translate it like this:

"I'd be delighted to have an interview with you to discuss my application further."
Selected response from:

Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to present myself better as a candidate
elutek
4to demonstrate how I would be a good fit for // to discuss my application further
Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
3to give you a / for broader presentation of my candidacy / myself as a candidate
Andrzej Ziomek
3to more effectively present my candidacy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2to better market/promote myself, to sell myself, my skills and qualifications
geopiet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to present myself better as a candidate


Explanation:
propozycja

elutek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: That could work too, as in "I'd very much like to have an interview with you to present myself better as a candidate."
19 mins
  -> dzięki!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to demonstrate how I would be a good fit for // to discuss my application further


Explanation:
It depends on the context (work? university?), but here are a few scenarios and possibilities for you:

1. If the interview is referred to elsewhere in the text, and it is certain that you will attend this interview, then I would translate it like this:

For work: "I look forward to meeting you at the interview to demonstrate how I would be a good fit for your organization."

For university: "I look forward to meeting you at the interview to demonstrate how I would be a good fit for the course."

2. If there is no definite interview planned yet, but you would like to express your wish to have an interview, then I would translate it like this:

For work: "I would very much like to arrange an interview with you to demonstrate how I would be a good fit for your organization."

For university: "I would very much like to arrange an interview with you to demonstrate how I would be a good fit for the course."

3. If the other party suggested an interview with you, and you'd like to accept the invitation to this interview, then I would translate it like this:

"I'd be delighted to have an interview with you to discuss my application further."

Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to more effectively present my candidacy


Explanation:
An option.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to better market/promote myself, to sell myself, my skills and qualifications


Explanation:
I'm looking forward to an interview .. to have a chance / an opportunity ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give you a / for broader presentation of my candidacy / myself as a candidate


Explanation:
Dołączam swoją propozycję.

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search