zaciski klamrowano

English translation: the clamp was fastened/braced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaciski klamrowano
English translation:the clamp was fastened/braced
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:26 Mar 9, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: zaciski klamrowano
Po ścieśnieniu próbek, zaciski klamrowano, poprzez dokręcenie śrub, ażeby uniemożliwić powrót poodkształceniowy.

Tak sklamrowane próbki pozostawiono w laboratorium do ich wyschnięcia.
Sławomir Paluch
Poland
the clamp was fastened/braced
Explanation:
By virtue of tightening of the screws right after this expression.

Here is a terminal clamp, for example,
https://pl.aliexpress.com/item/32816890635.html
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(the) cramps (have been/were) clamped
Kamila Ołtarzewska
3the clamp was fastened/braced
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2couplings were clamped
geopiet


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the) cramps (have been/were) clamped


Explanation:
Sł. naukowo techniczny, Skrzyńska M., Czerni, S.; 214, 798.


    https://knowledge.axminster.co.uk/to-cramp-or-clamp-that-is-the-question/
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the clamp was fastened/braced


Explanation:
By virtue of tightening of the screws right after this expression.

Here is a terminal clamp, for example,
https://pl.aliexpress.com/item/32816890635.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
couplings were clamped


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search