giełda

English translation: (animal) exchange

17:52 Feb 21, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: giełda
W takim kontekście:

"Obowiązujące obecnie przepisy polskiego prawa nie poddają działalności w zakresie sprzedaży zwierząt żadnej formie reglamentacji gospodarczej, określając jedynie zakazy prowadzenia targowisk, targów i giełd ze sprzedażą zwierząt domowych, wprowadzania do obrotu i nabywania zwierząt domowych na targowiskach, targach i giełdach"
Michał Szewczyk
English translation:(animal) exchange
Explanation:
Fennimore Livestock Exchange, Inc. is the marketplace of choice for farmers in Southwest Wisconsin. The company has a long history of bringing buyers and sellers together and a reputation for high quality livestock and top dollar market prices.

https://www.fennimorelivestock.com/
Selected response from:

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(livestock) marketplace
geopiet
3 +1(animal) exchange
TranslateWithMe
3auction
geopiet
3fair
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(animal) exchange


Explanation:
Fennimore Livestock Exchange, Inc. is the marketplace of choice for farmers in Southwest Wisconsin. The company has a long history of bringing buyers and sellers together and a reputation for high quality livestock and top dollar market prices.

https://www.fennimorelivestock.com/

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zhang
13 mins
  -> dzięki :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fair


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 544

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(livestock) marketplace


Explanation:
Farmia is the #1 online livestock marketplace that helps farmers buy farm animals directly in a more efficient, cost-effective and secure way.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-02-21 18:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-
https://farmia.com/for-buyers

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Walkowiak-Gupta
1 day 22 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auction


Explanation:
livestock auction

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search